Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026

6636--Research Equip (LAMb) - Automatic Bedding Dispensers - LA | EDA: 9/25/26

Veterans Affairs · RPO EAST (36C24E)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24E26Q0071
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6636
Place
North Hills, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24E26Q0071 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 9, 2026 to Sep 15, 2026; middle Aug 18, 2026.
Measured from 131 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339113 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

1018 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (1009): middle half $33K to $130K, median $41K; range $10K to $602.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $6.5B228$15.8M + 4 sharedOct 19, 2026
SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC54$1.4MOct 16, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC39$5.1M + 1 sharedOct 13, 2026
Trillamed LLC31$17.8MSep 10, 2026
ERA HEALTH LLC29$1.3MJul 12, 2026
MEDTRONIC USA INC23$996K + 1 sharedAug 13, 2026
DME SERVICES LLC22$704KSep 17, 2026
WMK, LLC21$18.2MOct 16, 2026
MEDTRONIC INC18$706KJul 23, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC14$28.0MOct 13, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1009 past awards, $41K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.