Special NoticePosted Mar 31, 2025

In accordance with FAR 6.302-1, NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk, Groton Office intends to award a Sole Source Firm Fixed Price Contract to Custom Design and Fabrication, LTD.

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
611430
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0018925QG069
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0018925QG069 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 31, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    CUSTOM DESIGN & FABRICATION, LTD. · $26K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

In accordance with FAR 6.302-1, NAVSUP Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk, Groton Office intends to award a Sole Source Firm Fixed Price Contract to Custom Design and Fabrication, LTD. for Monkey Heater Parts, Components, and Training. This notice of intent is not a request for proposals or quotations; however, any challenges to this sole source must be received in writing and sent to kelly.polson@navy.mil to be considered by the Government for the purpose of determining whether or not to compete the requirement. Challenges must include information sufficient to enable the Government to make a det… (show all)

ermination that an equivalent service exists which would meet the Governments needs as stated herein. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK), same NAICS 611430.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $346K to $2.6M, median $721K; range $57K to $5.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CMPIC, LLC2$125KJun 17, 2026
INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT INC1$5.8MJan 31, 2025
COHO INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS, LLC1$4.6MAug 28, 2025
HAZTRAIN INC1$4.2MJan 31, 2025
LEADING EDGE SKILLS LLC1$1.1MSep 14, 2026
NORBIT US LTD1$827KMay 15, 2026
O2X HUMAN PERFORMANCE, LLC1$721KMay 5, 2026
NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL Lander WY 82520 USA1$512KApr 7, 2025
SECRET SQUIRREL, LLC1$399KJun 29, 2026
MHSYSTEMS INC1$293KJul 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.