SolicitationPosted Feb 25, 2026·Responses due Feb 27, 2026

Non-Contact Discharge Meas. System IAW Salients

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0059
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6695
Place
Not stated
Contact
Nicanor, Cynthia (cnicanor@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0059 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 25, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    KISTERS NORTH AMERICA, INC. · $17K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey Oklahoma-Indiana Water Science Center has a requirement for the delivery of a Non-Contact Discharge Measurement System IAW Salients to Tuscaloosa, AL within 30 days from the date the contractor receives the purchase order. Request for Quote (RFQ) 140G0126Q0059 will be issued on or about 2/24/2026 with written quotes due on 2/27/2026 at 11:00 AM ES. Questions may be emailed to Cynthia Nicanor, Email: cnicanor@usgs.gov, before 2/25/2026 at 11:00 AM ES. Questions received after that time and date may not be responded to. This acquisition is a total small business set-as… (show all)

ide. The NAICS code is 334513. The size standard 750 employees. The anticipated award date of the contract is 3/31/2026. A vendor must be registered at https://www.sam.gov/index.html to be awarded the contract. All responsible sources may submit a bid or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. Responses may be emailed to cnicanor@usgs.gov.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6695 and NAICS 334513.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $39K to $72K, median $49K; range $12K to $46.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YSI INC3$140KMay 15, 2025
Suncore Distribution LLC2$75KMay 6, 2025
OTT HydroMet Corp1$46.3MDec 11, 2024
FTS Forest Technology Systems Ltd.1$6.5MDec 4, 2024
CC LYNCH & ASSOCIATES INC1$93KApr 10, 2025
CARNET TECHNOLOGY 6097 OAKLEY PALESTINE RD Terry MS 39170 USA1$49KMay 20, 2025
NORTEKUSA, INC1$44KSep 10, 2025
FONDRIEST ENVIRONMENTAL, INC.1$43KSep 19, 2025
TEL-X CORPORATION1$29KNov 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.