Justification (Sole Source)Posted Apr 28, 2026

Notice of Justification for Sole Source Award to 6 Axis, LLC for Power Refresh Packages

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC PACIFIC

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N66001-26-P-6100
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5340
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHEN O'NEILL (stephen.oneill@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N66001-26-P-6100 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
None posted
Other notices
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

In accordance with FAR 6.301, the Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacific is posting the Justification and Approval for a sole-source contract that has been awarded to 6 Axis, LLC. The award was for the procurement of four (4) complete power refresh kits for the upgrade and modernization of the custom electrical power generation, storage, and control systems supporting the VLP autonomous operations. The sole-source action was justified based on the contractors proprietary ownership and design control of the fielded systems. This is a logical follow-on for previously completed work.

Who won similar work

149 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (107): middle half $249K to $54.7M, median $3.2M; range $17K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B6$214.2M + 2 sharedOct 14, 2026
Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index5$483.6M + 1 sharedJun 28, 2025
PERATON INC.4$118.0M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $53.8B3$128.4M + 1 sharedJun 1, 2026
PRESCIENT EDGE CORPORATION3$59.3M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $17.6B3$13.0M + 2 sharedJun 10, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $11.1B3$10.7M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
KRATOS DEFENSE & ROCKET SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. · $KTOS · $1.5B3$4.9MJul 20, 2026
SERCO INC3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026
VT MILCOM INC.3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 107 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 107 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LDOS reported $17.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 107 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BAH reported $11.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 107 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $KTOS reported $1.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 107 past awards, $3.2M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $888K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 19 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.