Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 5, 2025·Responses due Sep 19, 2025

66--INDICATOR,RATE OF F, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RF346
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6620
Place
Not stated
Contact
KATE N. SCHALCK, N732.77, PHONE (215)697-1020, EMAIL KATE.N.SCHALCK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (KATE.N.SCHALCK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RF346 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    HOWELL INSTRUMENTS, INC. · $482K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6620-016436781-LU, REF NR H9300-53, QTY 64 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with Howell Instruments INC for the repair of the following: ?INDICATOR,RATE OF F?, P/N: ?H9300-53?, NSN: ?7RH 6620 016436781 LU?, QTY: ?64?, NAICS: ?334514?, FSC: ?6620? There are no drawings/data available. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be con… (show all)

sidered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to NSN(s). These item(s) are being synopsized as a sole source repair to Howell Instruments INC, as the Agency anticipates receiving a single acceptable offer from this source. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This repair will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the p urpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive repair. This repair is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation and will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at kate.n.schalck.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6620.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $409K to $1.1M, median $480K; range $397K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.2$2.4MMar 24, 2026
HOWELL INSTRUMENTS, INC.2$2.0MNov 5, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$480KJul 11, 2025
GENERAL NUCLEONICS, INC.1$414KJan 7, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC · $HON · $38.1B1$405KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $480K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $480K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $787K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.