Sources SoughtPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2026

Resolver, Electrical

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26161001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5990
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandon Preece (brandon.preece@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26161001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 2, 2026 to Feb 7, 2027, middle of the range Jan 7, 2027.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335312 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Contract Specialist: Brandon Preece Email: brandon.preece@dla.mil NSN : 5990-014809938 Approved Source(s) � 22863 Kavlico Corporation P/N GM8850 81873 Woodward HRT Inc. P/N 84002175-001 ------------------------------------------------ The AMC/AMSC for the NSN listed above is �1/R� AMC "1� Suitable for competitive acquisition for the second or subsequent time. AMSC "R" The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse e… (show all)

ngineer the part. This code is used when the Government did not initially purchase the data and/or rights. If only one source has the rights or data to manufacture this item, AMCs 3, 4, or 5 are valid. If two or more sources have the rights or data to manufacture this item, AMCs 1 or 2 are valid. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please review the NSN listed above and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture these items. The approved sources for this NSN are currently listed above. All information may be submitted directly to the Contract Specialist listed above. This information must be provided by the response date indicated above. Should a company wish to be reviewed and qualified as an �Approved Source�, they may submit an application package through the DLA Weapons Support Alternate Offer/Source Approval Request (SAR) Program. A SAR package contains all technical data needed to demonstrate that the prospective contractor can competently manufacture the product to the same level of quality or better than the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). The onus is on the contractor to document and demonstrate their product is equal to, or better, than the currently approved item which DLA Weapons Support - Columbus is procuring. For further information, please reference the DLA Weapons Support web page shown below and click on the highlight: Alternate Offer/Source Approval Program for detailed explanation for the information and format necessary for a SAR and for the SAR approval process. https://www.dla.mil/Land-and-Maritime/Offers/Technical-Support/Value-Management/ Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Who won similar work

1164 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (1164): middle half $40K to $164K, median $70K; range $5K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC55$13.5MSep 21, 2026
JO-KELL INC.55$4.3MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC53$6.4MSep 3, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B49$10.5MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.40$12.4MSep 14, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.37$3.4MSep 1, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.34$6.9MAug 10, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC31$2.8MApr 10, 2025
FM AF, LLC26$2.0MAug 27, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC25$1.7MJul 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1164 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.