Award NoticePosted Jul 29, 2024

DC Voltage Reference Standard

Air Force and Space Force · FA2263 AFLCMC ROMK AFMETCAL

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$6.7M
Solicitation
FA226324Q0006
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Everett, WA, USA
Contact
Christine Patterson (christine.patterson.1@us.af.mil)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA226324Q0006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 29, 2024 · this notice
    Award Notice
    FLUKE ELECTRONICS CORP · $6.7M
  • Aug 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    HOTTINGER BRUEL & KJAER INC. · $209K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

What the notice says

On 14 Feb 2024, AFMETCAL at Heath OH posted an intent to solicit and award a Sole Source Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract under Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP) in accordance with FAR Part 13-Simplified Acquisition Procedures and FAR Part 12-Acquisition of Commercial Items for the purchase of DC Voltage Reference Standard Unit(s) to Fluke Electronics Corporation (Fluke) (Cage 4U744). Fluke has the only commercial-off-the-shelf (COTS) standard available to purchase that meets Air Force required specifications and data requirements. This procurement will provide the best value to the Gover… (show all)

nment at this time. The Government envisions a Firm Fixed Price IDIQ type contract. The anticipated quantity is 77 units over five (5) years.. Opportunity was provided for all responsible sources to submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation to be considered by AFMETCAL. Interested sources were asked to respond in writing with clear and convincing evidence to support their ability to provide the required item within fifteen (15) days of this publication. Fluke was the only respondant to this notice.

Who won similar work

1918 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1890): middle half $81K to $1.9M, median $328K; range $566 to $20.7B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B17$2.5BOct 6, 2026
WAREHOUSE ONE, INC11$9.0MSep 23, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B9$22.7BSep 29, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B9$3.5BOct 2, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B9$281.4MAug 26, 2026
ARHAB LLC8$1.0MAug 10, 2026
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.7$249.1MOct 19, 2026
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED7$57.9MMay 29, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.7$22.1MSep 25, 2026
Aantilia LLC7$3.4MOct 5, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1890 past awards, $328K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1890 past awards, $328K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1890 past awards, $328K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1890 past awards, $328K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (36 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.