Special NoticePosted Sep 3, 2026·Responses due Sep 10, 2026

Notice of Intent - Brand Name Purchase

Army · DEPT OF THE ARMY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR26QANLD
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5975
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kelly Duggins (kelly.s.duggins@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR26QANLD in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 14, 2026 to Jan 7, 2027, middle of the range Nov 8, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville District intends to award a BRAND NAME Firm Fixed Price BPA Call for electrical supplies at Newburgh Lock and Dam. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 335999. SPECIAL NOTICE: This is a Special Notice of a brand name purchase of the following spare breakers for Newburgh Lock and Dam: Eaton, Nema, Cutler. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), same product/service code (PSC) 5975.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $53K to $172K, median $84K; range $40K to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHOICE SUPPLY COMPANY2$230KMar 3, 2025
ECHELON DISTRIBUTION LLC1$2.4MMay 29, 2025
CITY PATTERN AND FOUNDRY COMPANY1$309KSep 30, 2025
MERCOMMBE INC1$261KSep 11, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC1$209KJul 10, 2025
VIRGINIA ENERGY AND LIGHTING, LLC1$142KFeb 18, 2025
USMILCOM, Inc1$104KAug 28, 2025
EPKO SUPPLY INC1$100KSep 9, 2025
PRYMOL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT INC1$95KMay 6, 2025
WESTEX GROUP, INC1$73KJul 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.