Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 27, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SUBSAFE MAC IDIQ

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N64498-25-RFPREQ-PD-24-0031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J019
Place
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N64498-25-RFPREQ-PD-24-0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 27, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 2, 2026 to Apr 23, 2026; middle Feb 5, 2026.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 19, 2025).
Responses are due Sep 11, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

40 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) J019.

Single-winner award sizes (30): middle half $416K to $4.1M, median $1.6M; range $20K to $57.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PLATYPUS MARINE INC7$10.3M + 1 sharedSep 30, 2026
MOTIVE POWER MARINE, LLC5$11.0M + 1 sharedJul 2, 2026
LAKE UNION DRYDOCK COMPANY3$19.1MMay 8, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.2$12.8M + 1 sharedFeb 25, 2026
ANGELO SASSI & SON PLUMBING & HEATING, INC.2$484KJan 21, 2026
SNOW & COMPANY2– + 2 sharedJul 2, 2026
GLOBAL COATINGS LLC2– + 2 sharedJul 2, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B1$57.1MApr 14, 2026
EVERETT SHIP REPAIR LLC1$13.1MSep 30, 2025
OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC1$11.7MFeb 19, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $1.6M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.