Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

39--RATCHET

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333248
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE8EE26T2343
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
39
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE8EE26T2343 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 29, 2026 to Sep 21, 2026, middle of the range Sep 4, 2026.
Measured from 100 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333248 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 3950015442793 RATCHET: Line 0001 Qty 10 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0076 DAYS ADO Approved source is 3B3G2 470-6878283-3. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

36 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 39 and NAICS 333248.

Single-winner award sizes (36): middle half $28K to $54K, median $37K; range $25K to $116K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
D & D MACHINERY & SALES INC4$147KMar 31, 2026
G.T. MACHINING & FABRICATING LTD.3$162KNov 10, 2025
INDEPENDENT ROUGH TERRAIN CENTER LLC3$102KDec 17, 2025
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.2$213KJan 16, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION2$101KOct 9, 2026
HANES SUPPLY, INC.2$101KMay 6, 2025
MARTIN MILITARY INC2$92KApr 2, 2026
SPENCER INDUSTRIES INC2$80KJun 11, 2026
S I T CORPORATION2$72KDec 8, 2025
STATZ CORP2$56KFeb 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.