Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

VITEK 2 Compact

Army · W40M MRC0 WEST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
PANHCA26P0000029890
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vickie Drumming (vickie.v.drumming.civ@health.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation PANHCA26P0000029890 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 1, 2026 to Nov 25, 2026, middle of the range Sep 26, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Medical Readiness Contracting Office-West intends to award a Firm Fixed-Price sole source contract to BioMerieux Inc., VITEK 2 Compact 60 instrument. The Contractor shall furnish all equipment (to include instrument/equipment/(s)), reagents, consumables, controls, and any necessary services to conduct testing for automated mass spectrometry rapid microbiology identification, automated antimicrobial susceptibility, and automated biochemical microbial identification shall be supplied and serviced through the Contractor to perform automated mass spectrometry rapid microbiology identification … (show all)

testing; automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing; automated biochemical identification testing; and blood culture monitoring. All assays must be FDA approved and must have a minimum shelf life of six(6) months upon receipt by the Government in support of Bayne-Jones Army Community Hospital, Fort Polk, LA. The period of performance will be 01 Oct 2026 � 30 Sep 2027 plus four option years. The statutory authority permitting other than full and open competition is authority FAR 13.106-1(b)(1): For purchases not exceeding the simplified acquisition threshold (SAT), only one source reasonably available, urgency, exclusive licensing agreements, brand name, or industrial mobilization. Award will be made on or about 30 September 2026. The applicable NAICS code for this requirement is 811210 � Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance, and the size standard is $34M. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. This is a notice of intent to award a sole source contract. The Contracting Officer determined that the circumstances of the contract action deem only one source reasonable available. No requests for capability briefings will be honored as a result of this notice and any information provided will not be used as part of any subsequent solicitation requirement. No telephonic inquires will be honored. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

1932 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1886): middle half $74K to $2.1M, median $303K; range $405 to $13.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YEAJIN E&C CO.,Ltd.13$14.3MSep 29, 2026
LK CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD. 18, NAMSURA 1-GIL, OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI9$5.8M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC9$1.1MOct 6, 2026
CURTIN MARITIME CORP8$75.4MSep 29, 2026
PROESL BAU GMBH Eschenbach 92676 DEU8$1.6MSep 6, 2026
ALL AMERICAN AA LLC7$1.9MSep 22, 2026
Aantilia LLC7$1.1MSep 30, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC6$174.8M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
SPACE AGE ENGINEERING, INC6$11.3MSep 29, 2026
SORI E&C CO.,LTD 150, SEONYEON-GIL OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI6$4.0MAug 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.