SolicitationPosted Jun 17, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--SPU PARTS KIT

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RZC88
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176057562 (AMANDA.A.GOWDY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RZC88 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION · $7.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION/ACCEPTANCE POINT|6||||||| DESIRED AND REQUIRED TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|29|0001AA|15|150 days||||||||||0001AA|15|365 days ||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Receiving Report & Invoice (COMBO)|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|SW3117|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|Amanda Gowdy (Email: amanda.a.gowdy.civ@us.navy.mil)| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1… (show all)

|WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT (WSS)| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|one year from date of delivery |one year from date of delivery ||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA-MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| LIST OF AWARD ATTACHMENTS|5|||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|336611|1300 (# of employees)|||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electronic mail | TYPE OF CONTRACT (APR 1984)|1|firm-fixed priced | NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| 1. All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, andmodifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed here in. 2. Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be DO rated order certified for national defense use under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). 3. The resultant award of this solicitation will be issued bilaterally,requiring the contractor's written acceptance prior to execution. 4. This requirement will be awarded against Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)N0010424GZX01. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 The documents and drawings listed below under DRAWING NO. are not provided with this Contract/Purchase order. DRAWING NO CAGE REV DISTR CD ;4D96101 04808 14 B; 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;SPU Refurbish Kit is required to be in accordance with Curtis Wright 4D96101, except as amplified or modified herein. An SPU Refurbish Kit will consist of the following parts:; 3.1.1 ;P/N NSN (if avail) Description Qty 4540B01H09 015046245 Self Locking Cap Screw .75-10X2.75"LG 14 4540B03H06 015161261 BOLT HEX-HD 5/16-18 X 1"L 12 4540B04H07 015161253 SLFLK CPSCR .5-13 X 1.75L 22 4540B10H02 014987970 LEAK TEST PLUG MACHINING 4 4541B42G01 015163360 SHOCK MOUNT - THRUST BMPR 5 4541B67H01 014367664 Pipe Plug 1 4542B10H01 015204788 Self Locking Cap Screw .25-20 x .50 LG 8 4D96457G01 014380104 Front Journal Assembly 1 4D96457G02 014380108 Rear Journal Assembly 1 4D96087H07 014975815 SET SCREW-.375-16X.38 LG 4 8574C20H01 Thrust Bearing Shoe (crowned) 5 4D96109H01 Bumper Shoe (machined) 5 4D96182G01 015204829 TERMINAL CONNECTOR 3 4D96609G01 Rotor Locking Device 1 8575C59H02 014364407 SHIM - THR BUMPER ASSY 1 8575C60H02 014364413 SHIM - THR BRG ASSY 1 8575C81H01 014974393 Thrust Bumper Plate 1 8575C82H01 014974396 Thrust Runner Plate 1 8575C85H01 014972302 Bearing Sleeve 2 8576C02H02 015163350 RADIAL BRG RETAINER RING 2 8576C36H01 014364408 JOURNAL SPACER SLEEVE 1 9373C81H01 CAN MATERIAL 6; 3.2 Mercury Free - Mercury and mercury containing compounds must not be intentionally added or come in direct contact with hardware or supplies furnished under this contract. Mercury contamination of the material will be cause for rejection. 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE PROVISIONS - NOT APPLICABLE. 5. PACKAGING 5.1 Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking - Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking must be in accordance with the Contract/Purchase Order Schedule and as specified below. MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES - NOT APPLICABLE

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 6105.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $380K to $1.4M, median $700K; range $290K to $9.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B5$7.7MAug 5, 2026
JOHNSON CONTROLS NAVY SYSTEMS, LLC3$1.8MApr 12, 2025
WARD LEONARD CT LLC3$1.6MNov 20, 2025
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION · $CW · $3.7B2$14.4MMar 27, 2026
FLOWSERVE CORP · $FLS · $4.6B2$579KMay 5, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$9.0MSep 9, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B1$1.9MSep 17, 2026
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B1$1.2MSep 8, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.1$928KSep 3, 2025
NORCATEC LLC1$495KDec 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CW reported $3.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $FLS reported $4.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $700K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION$1.9M61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 9, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$9.0M61--MOTOR ASSY TLTH, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF$LHX: no recent revenue figure in SEC filings (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 8, 2026Raytheon Company$1.2MMOTOR,ALTERNATING CMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.4M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWERMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026FLOWSERVE CORP$290K61--MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $FLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026FLOWSERVE CORP$290K61--MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $FLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 3, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.4M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWER, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 27, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.2M61--MOTOR ASSY, BLOWERMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 27, 2026CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION$7.2M61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.20% of $CW revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 20, 2026CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORPORATION$7.2M61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING C, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.20% of $CW revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (21 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.