Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 15, 2024·Responses due Aug 23, 2024

20--ACCUMULATOR,HYDRAUL

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424QZC05
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2090
Place
Not stated
Contact
AMANDA A. GOWDY, N742.4, PHONE (717)605-7562, EMAIL AMANDA.A.GOWDY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (AMANDA.A.GOWDY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424QZC05 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 22, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 15, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 24, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 5, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    Proterial Cable America, Inc. · $3.1M
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    PROTERIAL CABLE AMERICA INC · $3.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-2090-015449713, TDP VER 001, QTY 10 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase / contract repair of this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the require… (show all)

ment or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 2090.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $688K to $2.5M, median $1.1M; range $399K to $11.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARINE POLYMERS, INC8$30.4MSep 12, 2026
WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $ESE · $855.8M8$9.1MOct 8, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B1$716KJun 3, 2025
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$596KApr 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ESE reported $855.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 8, 2026WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$2.6M20--TILEMateriality: 0.30% of $ESE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 12, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$6.4M20--TILENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$1.1M20--TILE 24 X24 INCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 31, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$1.0M20--TILENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 23, 2026WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$2.5M20--TILEMateriality: 0.29% of $ESE revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 19, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$2.5M20--TILE 24 X24 INCHNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 16, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$11.5M20--TILE,BLANK,24X36No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$399K20--FAIRING STRIPMateriality: 0.05% of $ESE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 3, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$542K20--TILENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 4, 2026MARINE POLYMERS, INC$2.0M20--TILENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $785K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.