Sources SoughtPosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Jun 29, 2026

Request for Information (RFI) Anatomic Pathology Laboratory Information System (APLIS) Sustainment Solution

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT003826APLISRFI
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Rosslyn, VA, USA
Contact
Sharjeel Javaid (sharjeel.j.javaid.civ@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT003826APLISRFI in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 10, 2026 to Sep 27, 2026, middle of the range Aug 21, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Request for Information (RFI) Anatomic Pathology Laboratory Information System (APLIS) Sustainment Solution General. THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) ONLY. This RFI is issued solely for information and planning purposes - it does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a promise to issue an RFP in the future. This request for information does not commit the Government to contract for any supply or service whatsoever. Proposals are not being sought, and unsolicited proposals will not be accepted. Respondents are advised that the U.S. Government will not pay for any information or … (show all)

administrative costs incurred in response to this RFI. All costs associated with responding to this RFI will be solely at the interested party's expense. Not responding to this RFI does not preclude participation in any future RFP, if any is issued. Background. The Defense Healthcare Management Systems Contracting Division (DHMS-CD) is seeking information from industry regarding the availability of solutions for the sustainment of the Anatomic Pathology Laboratory Information System (APLIS). APLIS (CoPath Plus) is a commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) product utilized in pathological laboratories for advanced data management within Military Treatment Facilities (MTFs) worldwide. The current APLIS environment is anticipated to be decommissioned in late 2026 or early 2027, with a planned migration to the new Cerner Millennium� PathnetAP solution by the same timeframe. To ensure continuous system accessibility, there is a critical need for baseline operational support during the transition period, encompassing the decommissioning of the current APLIS environment and the initial post-implementation phase of the new solution. The anticipated period of performance begins on December 8, 2026, and includes a 6-month base period and one 6-month option period. If the option is exercised, the total duration will extend to December 7, 2027. Purpose. The purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to identify potential sources that can provide interim sustainment services for the Anatomic Pathology Laboratory Information System (APLIS) or offer alternative solutions that meet the functional requirements during the transition period. The Government seeks to understand the market availability, technical capabilities, and potential cost structures of such solutions, particularly considering the complexities of integration with existing DoD systems and cybersecurity compliance. See attached draft Performance Work Statement (PWS) for details regarding the initiative. Information Requested. 1. Participants are requested to submit the following information in the format outlined below. The response should be detailed but no more than four pages and address the information requested below (title pages, cover letter, etc., will not count against the page limit). Respondents are highly encouraged to submit a tailored response rather than a generic capability statement to ensure the needed information is provided. Company Information: Name of the company Address Point of contact (name, phone number, email) DUNS number and CAGE code Business Size: The NAICS for this effort is 541511, Custom Computer Programming Services. Based on this NAICS, identify your business size as Small or Large. If a small business, identify if any of the following are applicable: HUBZone, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned, Veteran-Owned, Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman-Owned, or Economically Disadvantaged Woman-Owned. Participants are also encouraged to recommend a more suitable NAICS that accurately reflects the scope of the initiative. When making your recommendation, please update your business size classification based on the proposed NAICS and provide a concise rationale explaining how the recommended NAICS aligns effectively with the initiative's objectives. 2. Technical Capabilities: Include sufficient details on how your proposed approach would effectively address the following requirements, particularly if you are not the incumbent provider, and how you would mitigate potential challenges (e.g., those related to existing infrastructure, data, and cybersecurity): Description of the proposed APLIS continuous system accessibility and baseline operational support alternative approach. Technical specifications and features of the proposed solution. Experience with and approach to APLIS accessibility and baseline operational support during decommissioning activities. Provision of comprehensive customer support and maintenance of systems and infrastructure at host Military Health System (MHS) Application Access Gateway (MAAG) sites. Approach to quality assurance for APLIS accessibility operations. Experience with change and configuration management of complex laboratory information systems. Methodology for tracking supporting and third-party software (e.g., expiration dates, licenses, end-of-life notifications, cybersecurity compliances). Demonstrated compliance with Department of Defense and Defense Health Agency cybersecurity requirements, including obtaining and maintaining an Authority to Operate (ATO) and adherence to FedRAMP standards. Please describe your approach to supporting reauthorizations during the decommissioning of the system if required. Experience with the management of designated security services on production, training, and testing servers within a DoD environment. 3. Past Performance: Relevant past performance information, including previous contracts with DoD or other federal agencies, to include a brief description of the project, contract number, period of performance, prime or subcontractor status, and dollar value of the project. If there is no direct performance or experience with the stated initiative, please explain how you will effectively fulfill the initiative utilizing proposed teaming arrangements and other arrangements. 4. Cost Information: Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost estimate for the proposed APLIS sustainment solution or alternative. Pricing structure (e.g., subscription-based, perpetual license, service-based, etc.). 5. Additional Information: Any other relevant information that may assist the Government in its market research regarding APLIS sustainment or alternative solutions. Submission Instructions. Responses to this RFI should be submitted electronically to Mr. Sharjeel J. Javaid: sharjeel.j.javaid.civ@health.mil, no later than July 29, 2026, 1400 ET. Please include �RFI Response - APLIS Sustainment Solution� in the subject line.

Who won similar work

392 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (392): middle half $75K to $1.3M, median $265K; range $13K to $1.6B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REES SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION5$1.9MSep 18, 2026
BCG FEDERAL CORP.3$138.5MMay 27, 2026
A-DEC INC3$4.9MOct 14, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B3$2.4MOct 6, 2026
O R ELDER INC3$2.0MAug 11, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC3$666KAug 19, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B3$351KSep 10, 2026
G4S SECURITY SYSTEMS GUAM INC3$322KJul 22, 2026
OptumServe Health Services, Inc.2$2.7BApr 16, 2026
CareSource Military & Veterans Co. Dayton OH 45402 USA2$110.2MNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.