Special NoticePosted Aug 26, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 8). See latest amendment for current deadline.

D--GRAY KEY LICENSE ESSENTIALS

Interior (all) · CALIFORNIA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1226Q0042
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lange, Gabriel (glange@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1226Q0042 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 2, 2026 to Dec 10, 2026, middle of the range Oct 31, 2026.
Measured from 325 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source - GrayKey Essentials (License and Unit) Notice ID: 140L1226Q0042 This is a Sole Source Notice posted in accordance with RFO 5.201(b)(1)(i). The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) intends to purchase, on a sole source basis, Magnet Forensics� GrayKey Essentials license and GrayKey unit to support digital forensics operations. The requirement covers subscription software and a hardware appliance enabling lawful mobile device access and forensic extraction aligned to agency evidence workflows. This acquisition is necessary to maintain continuity of operations and comp… (show all)

atibility with existing casework, evidentiary processes, and toolchains. This purchase will be conducted under the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul commercial procedures at RFO 12.102. This action is justified under RFO 6.103�1(b), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. A firm fixed-price award is anticipated. The associated NAICS code for this requirement is 541519 (Other Computer Related Services). The applicable PSC is DA10 (IT and Telecom � Business Application/Application Development Software as a Service). The attached sole source justification has been made available for review. No solicitation documents exist. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes or offers. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed action lies solely within the discretion of the Government. Firms believing they have the capability to provide this requirement must submit written information showing clear and convincing evidence that they can meet the Government�s needs. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive requirement. Responses must reference Notice ID 140L1226Q0042 and be sent in writing to Gabriel Lange at glange@ios.doi.gov no later than September 7, 2026, at 5:00 PM EST. This is a Sole Source Notice in accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(15). The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) intends to purchase, on a sole source basis, Magnet Forensics� GrayKey Essentials license and GrayKey unit to support digital forensics operations. The requirement covers subscription software and a hardware appliance enabling lawful mobile device access and forensic extraction aligned to agency evidence workflows. The acquisition is necessary to maintain continuity of operations and compatibility with existing casework, evidentiary processes, and toolchains. This purchase will be made under the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul commercial procedures at RFO FAR 12.102. Magnet Forensics, LLC is the only responsible source reasonably available to provide the specific GrayKey capability and license tier required, fully compatible with BLM�s current environment and schedule. A firm fixed-price award is anticipated. The associated NAICS code for this requirement is 541519 (Other Computer Related Services). The applicable PSC is DA10 (IT and Telecom � Business Application/Application Development Software as a Service). The attached sole source justification has been made available for review. No solicitation documents exist. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes or offers. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed action lies solely within the discretion of the Government. Firms believing they have the capability to provide this requirement must submit written information showing clear and convincing evidence that they can meet the Government�s needs. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive requirement. Responses must reference Notice ID 140L1226Q0042 and be sent in writing to Gabriel Lange at glange@ios.doi.gov no later than September 7, 2026, at 5:00 PM EST.

Who won similar work

106 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (106): middle half $13K to $185K, median $25K; range $4K to $40.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOLUTION GUIDANCE CORPORATION42$616KSep 22, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC4$346KAug 11, 2026
ADVANCED COMPUTER CONCEPTS, INC.3$307KJul 17, 2026
RECACCESS, LLC2$3.9MSep 9, 2026
DELL FEDERAL SYSTEMS L.P 1 DELL WAY Round Rock TX 78682 USA2$1.1MMar 3, 2026
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC2$948KMar 11, 2026
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.2$551KJun 3, 2026
AUGUST SCHELL ENTERPRISES, INC.2$550KJan 22, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC.2$159KSep 3, 2026
STANDARD-BLAZAR, LLC2$129KJul 2, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.