Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 28, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

SPRING WIRE SUPPORT 1710-006263917

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M126R0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1710
Place
Bremerton, WA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M126R0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 15, 2026 to Oct 31, 2026, middle of the range Aug 30, 2026.
Measured from 459 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 21, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 8, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

1192 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1192): middle half $44K to $242K, median $90K; range $4K to $23.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.194$47.1MSep 23, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.89$19.4MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC32$3.7MSep 9, 2026
GMS International Corporation30$3.9MJul 29, 2026
MARVIN ENGINEERING CO, INC27$5.1MAug 11, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.27$3.9MSep 14, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES20$5.0MAug 13, 2026
AIRTRONICS, LLC19$3.5MSep 15, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.18$12.3MJun 30, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC18$8.0MJul 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$31K16--ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$43K16--MANUAL CONTROL,HANDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$32K10--UPLOCK ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026MPC PRODUCTS CORPORATION$447K59--SYNCHRONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026BILLET INDUSTRIES INC$104K17--INSERT,CONTROL VALVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ATECH INC$50K17--ACTUATOR,ARRESTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026WIZARD TECHNOLOGIES INC.$167K66--DETECTOR,HYDROGEN SNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$54K16--BARRELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$46K16--PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$144K16--COVER,ACCESS,AIRCRAMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.