Special NoticePosted Oct 13, 2026·Responses due Oct 13, 2027

FD2030-26-02635

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION OKLAHOMA CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FD2030-26-02635
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
SEE SOLICITATION INFORMATION TO FOLLOW.
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FD2030-26-02635 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 28, 2027 to Jun 2, 2027, middle of the range Mar 18, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 13, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 13, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 2840-01-318-7541NZ NOUN: SHROUD SEGMENT, TURB TOP DRAWING: 4076475-02 EDL REVISION & DATE: 8 / 26 SEP 2024 MDC CODE: W9H IM NAME: RAUGUST, MATHEW E

Who won similar work

156 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (155): middle half $139K to $2.2M, median $477K; range $7K to $2.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B59$2.8BSep 29, 2026
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $50.6B52$242.2MOct 14, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC9$2.9BAug 28, 2026
ACMT, INC.4$20.7MJul 9, 2026
UNION MACHINE COMPANY4$4.1MSep 18, 2026
PACIFIC SKY SUPPLY, INC.4$3.1MJul 31, 2026
Beacon Industries, Inc.3$4.2MSep 30, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B2$1.6MMay 5, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.2$1.5MAug 7, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.2$631KSep 30, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 155 past awards, $477K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 155 past awards, $477K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 155 past awards, $477K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 14, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$488KNOZZLE, TURBINE, AIRC 2840-01-632-5800OK 6029T45G14Materiality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$9.2MF110 NOZZLE,TURBINE,AIRCMateriality: 0.02% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$47.8MNew Manufactured Material J85 Rotor, Compressor, AI_NSN 2840-01-630-9064 OKMateriality: 0.09% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2026RTX CORPORATION$510KDUCT, FAN, AIRCRAFT GMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$10.8MVANE, FAN, AIRCRAFT GAS TURBINE ENGINE; NSN 2840-01-528-6138Materiality: 0.02% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$11.7MNSN2840-01-687-6045_CaseVane_F110_PN2214M15G06_FD2030-24-00223Materiality: 0.02% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$20.4MRotor, Fan, AircraftMateriality: 0.04% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$188KNew Manufacture Material DISK AND HUB,COMPRE, NSN: 2840-01-527-6873 PRMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 24, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$3.4MNew Manufactured Material F110 SEAL,AIR,AIRCRAFT GMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 24, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$746KF110 BLADE,COMPRESSOR,AI (AMC 3V)Materiality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $811K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.