Special NoticePosted Dec 18, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J045--Intent to Sole Source Emergency Medical Vacuum Pump Repair

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24926Q0067
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J045
Place
Not stated
Contact
Diane E Ziegler (diane.ziegler@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24926Q0067 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 18, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS LLC · $37K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The requirement will be sole sourced to Compliance Solutions LLC, 11 Municipal Dr Ste 200 Fishers, IN 46038 will provide Emergency Medical Vacuum Repairs. Due to the urgent nature of this requirement , this service will be Sole Sourced to Compliance Solutions LLC. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with FAR Part 13.106-1(b) (2), soliciting from a single source. The NAICS code is 811210 and has a size standard of $34 Million for this procurement. This Notice of Intent to Sole Source is not a request for competitive quotes. However, interested parties may identify their interest a… (show all)

nd capability to respond to the requirement and submit Capabilities Statements no later than 11:00 am CST, December 29, 2025 to: diane.ziegler@va.gov. Responses received will be evaluated; however, any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Disclaimer and Important Notes: This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract or otherwise pay for the information provided in response. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for any purpose deemed necessary and legally appropriate. Any organization responding to this notice should ensure that its response is complete and sufficiently detailed to allow the Government to determine the organization's qualifications to perform the work. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted. After a review of the responses received, a pre-solicitation synopsis and solicitation may be published in Federal Business Opportunities. However, responses to this notice will not be considered adequate responses to a solicitation. Determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses received to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. No Proprietary, classified, confidential, or sensitive information should be included in your response. The Government reserves the right to use any non-proprietary technical information in any resultant solicitation(s.)

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $133K to $280K, median $193K; range $84K to $410K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
XENEX DISINFECTION SERVICES INC.1$410KApr 2, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $22.5B1$236KOct 5, 2026
Omnicell, Inc. · $OMCL · $1.2B1$149KOct 28, 2025
AMERICAN SURGICAL INSTRUMENT REPAIR LLC1$84KJul 31, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $193K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $OMCL reported $1.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $193K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.