Sources SoughtPosted Jun 10, 2026·Responses due Jun 15, 2026

CABLE ASSY, PWR, ELECTRICAL-W754

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA2-26-Q-0055
Set-aside
Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Christian Tillmon (Christian.Tillmon@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA2-26-Q-0055 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 10, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    Wildwood Electronics Madison AL 35756 USA · $48K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUEST FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE. This Sources Sought Synopsis (SSS) is in support of Market Research being conducted by the Defense Logistics Agency to identify potential manufacturing/supply sources, and if future efforts can be competitive or Set Aside for Small Business. The proposed North American Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) Code is 335311 which has a corresponding Size Standard of 800 employees. This SSS is to notify companies that the Defense Logistics Agency, Redstone Arsenal, Alabama, is seeking qualifi… (show all)

ed sources for the acquisition of a CABLE ASSY, PWR, ELECTRICAL-W754, NSN:6150-01-421-5957 , Part Number: 11475015 in support of the PATRIOT M-D6 weapon system. As a result, this acquisition is currently being procured under Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 19.1505 set-aside procedures for Women Owned Small Businesses. The Government is interested in Women-Owned small business concerns. The Government is interested in all businesses to include 8(a), small business and small disadvantaged business, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned, Hubzone, and Women-Owned small business concerns. All contractors must meet prequalification requirements in order to be registered as a potential source. Firms that possess the ability and can produce the required item(s) described above are encouraged to identify themselves. Contractors are encouraged to seek source approval in order to compete for future solicitations by visiting AvMC's public website: https://amrdec.army.afpims.mil/Directorates/STI/ The contractor shall be capable of successfully performing and complying with any and all special requirements in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the solicitation annotated above, at the unit prices established at time of a contract award. The contractor will be responsible for recurring and nonrecurring engineering services associated with becoming a qualified source. The contractor will also be responsible for all aspects of the manufacturing/production process, including but not limited to: supply chain management, logistics, forecasting of parts, long-lead parts procurement, material forecasting, obsolescence issues and final delivery of assets as well as any and all additional costs incurred resulting from contract performance. DISCLAIMER: THIS SSS IS ISSUED SOLELY FOR INFORMATIONAL AND PLANNING PURPOSES. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION (REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR REQUEST FOR QUOTATION) OR A PROMISE TO ISSUE A SOLICITATION IN THE FUTURE AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR PREPARATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. THIS ACQUISITION CONTAINS TECHNICAL DATA WHOSE EXPORT IS RESTRICTED BY THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT (TITLE 22, USC., SEC 2751 ET SEQ) OR THE EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT (TITLE 50, USC., APP 2401-2402) EXECUTIVE ORDER 12470. THIS INFORMATION CANNOT BE RELEASED OUTSIDE THE UNTIED STATES WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNMENT. "EXPORT CONTROL REQUIRES THE APPLICABLE CERTIFICATIONS TO BE CURRENT FOR BOTH THE QUOTER AND MANUFACTURER. THE OFFEROR AND ANY SOURCE(S) OF SUPPLY IT WILL USE FOR CONTRACT PERFORMANCE MUST HAVE AN ACTIVE UNITED STATES/CANADA JOINT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (JCP) CERTIFICATION TO ACCESS EXPORT-CONTROLLED DATA. DLA DOES NOT INTEND TO DELAY AWARD IN ORDER FOR AN INELIGIBLE OFFER OR ITS SOURCE(S) SUPPLY TO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE AUTHORITY APPROVAL TO ACCESS THE EXPORT-CONTROLLED DATA."

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL), same product/service code (PSC) 6150 and NAICS 335311.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $62K to $244K, median $69K; range $22K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WOODARD ELECTRIC INC3$224KMar 26, 2026
ACE ELECTRONICS DEFENSE SYSTEMS, LLC2$2.4MAug 6, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B1$1.3MMar 2, 2026
XFJMYSYFJEK4 Grand Prairie TX 75051 USA1$244KAug 1, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC1$203KJun 6, 2025
CELLTRON, INC.1$63KAug 19, 2026
ON-POINT DEFENSE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$62KSep 11, 2025
GATE INDUSTRIES Torrance CA 90501 USA1$47KSep 24, 2025
IPS ASSEMBLY CORP1$31KOct 1, 2026
BEVY ELECTRONICS CORP.1$22KSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $69K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.