Sources SoughtPosted Oct 2, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

Accessory Drive Gearbox

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA1-27-R-7000
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2835
Place
Not stated
Contact
scottina malia (scottina.malia@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA1-27-R-7000 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 7, 2027 to May 6, 2027, middle of the range Feb 26, 2027.
Measured from 12 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Aviation plans to issue a Letter Request for Proposal (RFP) to support a DLA strategic initiative. The effort is for NSN 2835-01-208-0169 to support sole source requirements. DLA considers this item sole source to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM): Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation CAGE 99167 as they are the only approved source of supply for this NSN. It is anticipated that this will be awarded and priced with lead-times as add-ons to Subsumable Contract SPE4AX-22-D-9404 designated under existed Umbrella Long-Term Contract (LTC) SPE4AX-18-D-9402. It is… (show all)

the Government�s intent to use a letter solicitation format to the sole source OEM; therefore, if a non-OEM source is interested, please notify the Contracting Officer prior to the synopsis closing date. Responses to this announcement from other than the OEM should identify their interest and include evidence of ability to supply the items in accordance with the acquisition strategy. In addition, respondents should identify the available quantities, prices, and lead-times. DLA will consider all such responses and may alter the acquisition strategy if purchase of existing surplus or newly manufactured inventory is in the best interest of the government. Responses to this announcement from other than the OEM are required by Monday, 10/19/26. A copy of the letter of interest should be forwarded to the contract specialist identified herein. Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), Justification: Supplies required are available from only one or a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of supplies will satisfy agency requirements. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. It is not economical to buy the data or the rights to the data. It is not economical to reverse engineer the part. Specifications, plans, or drawings relating to the procurement described are incomplete or not available and cannot be furnished by the Government. It is suggested that small business firms or others interested in subcontracting opportunities in connection with the this requirement contact the following via their POC identified on SAM.gov: Hamilton Sundstrand Corporation CAGE 99167 This requirement is subject to Free Trade Agreements.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT), same product/service code (PSC) 2835 and NAICS 333611.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $500K to $1.4M, median $1.0M; range $275K to $4.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B6$7.0MJan 26, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B4$7.0MJul 1, 2026
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$1.0MSep 3, 2025
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $2.3B1$810KMay 11, 2026
RENAISSANCE SERVICES INC1$379KJun 18, 2026
Honeywell Phoenix AZ 85034 USA1$345KJan 14, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $AIR reported $2.3B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.