Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 23, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

59--SENSOR,BLADE FOLD

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT

In plain words

DLA Land and Maritime wants bids for "SENSOR,BLADE FOLD". Bids are due Oct 30, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $51K per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and January 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M527Q0106
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M527Q0106 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
No prior early notices under this number.
Solicitation
  • Oct 23, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 11, 2026 to Jan 3, 2027, middle of the range Dec 3, 2026.
Measured from 1392 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

1995 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 59.

Single-winner award sizes (1333): middle half $34K to $95K, median $51K; range $295 to $14.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.83$6.5M + 18 sharedSep 23, 2026
BENCHMARK CONNECTOR CORPORATION65$68K + 63 sharedSep 23, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC58$302K + 53 sharedSep 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC36$2.3M + 14 sharedSep 23, 2026
TTI INC.33$672K + 25 sharedSep 21, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.28$382K + 17 sharedSep 23, 2026
MARCH ELECTRONICS, INC.28$351K + 20 sharedSep 23, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B27$2.9MSep 23, 2026
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.25$1.6M + 9 sharedSep 22, 2026
EMPIRE AVIONICS CORP.25$1.1M + 7 sharedSep 23, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1333 past awards, $51K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 23, 2026PRECISION ELECTRONICS, INC$50K59--TRANSFORMER,POWERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 23, 2026AVNET, INC.$45K59--SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICMateriality: <0.01% of $AVT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 29, 2026IBUY DISTRIBUTION LLC$1.1M59--HEADSET-MICROPHONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026BIGHORN SOLUTIONS LLC$26K59--ELECTRONIC COMPONENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026HOWMET GLOBAL FASTENING SYSTEMS INC$64K59--RETAINER-EJECTOR,ELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC$431K59--ANTENNANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026GMS International Corporation$699K59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$27K59--ADAPTER,SWITCH ACTU$LHX: no recent revenue figure in SEC filings (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$59K59--HANDSETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026RURAL ROUTE 2, LLC$164K59--SYNCHRO,CONTROL TRANSFORMERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.