Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 24, 2026

Z--Fence Replacement @ MEVE

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6426Q0032
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2PC
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bryant, Craig (craig_bryant@ios.doi.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6426Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Apr 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC · $207K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Interior Regions 3/4/5, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, intends to issue an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for the Fence Replacement project for Mesa Verde National Park (MEVE) in Mesa Verde, CO. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools and other equipment necessary for removal of the current fence and installation of 1.6 miles of fixed-knot woven fence and all associated work to complete this fence replacement. We anticipate that work will begin in the spring/summer of 2026. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6426Q0032 PROJECT MAGNIT… (show all)

UDE: Between $100,000 and $250,000 TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract expected to be awarded to a prime contractor by May/June 2026 with performance to begin in May/June 2026. Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Montezuma County, CO will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: will be addressed in the official solicitation North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 238990, and the size standard is $19 million. This project is set aside 100% for Women-Owned Small Businesses. SITE VISIT: A site visit date, time, and meeting location will be announced in the solicitation. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. PUBLICIZING: The official solicitation and its attachments will be issued and available April 2026 and will be posted to the Contract Opportunities/SAM.gov website at https://sam.gov/content/opportunities . The contracting office will not provide hardcopies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: In order to be awarded a contract, an offeror must have an UEI number. Also, the offeror must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), website at http://www.sam.gov, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications at the time of the solicitation close date once the solicitation is posted. POINT OF CONTACT: Craig D Bryant, Contracting Officer, craig_bryant@ios.doi.gov, 330-524-8442

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same NAICS 238990.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $15K to $86K, median $39K; range $6K to $199K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CALDERWOOD WOOD PRODUCTS & SERVICES LLC1$199KJul 14, 2025
VINTAGE BUILDING & RESTORATION INC1$120KJul 9, 2025
STEMA WELDING LLC1$53KSep 24, 2026
Grainger Contracting and Services, LLC1$39KApr 2, 2025
Vertex Federal LLC1$17KJul 10, 2025
Bush Basher Contracting LLC1$13KMay 20, 2025
ALLEGIANT FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEMS, LLC1$6KSep 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.