Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

61--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A026Q0057
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
61
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A026Q0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 20, 2026 to Nov 23, 2026, middle of the range Oct 13, 2026.
Measured from 3838 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334419 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6150012065196 CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECIAL: Line 0001 Qty 7 UI EA Deliver To: PARTS-ATTACH GENERAL DEPOT (PAGD) By: 0007 DAYS ADO This is a source controlled drawing item. Approved sources are 59501 507035-1; 83311 507035-1. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. The items furnished must meet the requirements of the drawing cited in the solicitation. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible so… (show all)

urces may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1266 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 61 and NAICS 334419.

Single-winner award sizes (1266): middle half $44K to $294K, median $123K; range $15K to $6.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.130$23.9MOct 13, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.42$18.5MOct 8, 2026
RICHARD MANUFACTURING COMPANY34$12.6MOct 14, 2026
STATZ CORP33$3.0MOct 6, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC33$2.9MSep 23, 2026
DCX-CHOL ENTERPRISES, INC.31$12.3MAug 17, 2026
KAPLUN TOOL & DIE, INC.31$6.3MOct 13, 2026
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC31$4.2MSep 23, 2026
REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.26$4.4MAug 31, 2026
AIRTRONICS, LLC22$5.0MSep 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.