Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 27, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

84--KIT,BLADDER,AIRCRAF

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE1C125T1508
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
84
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE1C125T1508 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 27, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Award Notice
    GENTEX CORPORATION · $164K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 8475015209480 KIT,BLADDER,AIRCRAF: Line 0001 Qty 200 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 56 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0003 Qty 144 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0004 Qty 90 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0005 Qty 110 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0006 Qty 200 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Line 0007 Qty 150 UI EA Deliver To: PECKHAM INC By: 0144 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 60240 GW9163-01; 97427 96D9441-1. The solicitation is a… (show all)

n RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 84 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $52K to $119K, median $79K; range $30K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENTEX CORPORATION · $GNTX · $2.6B7$671KDec 17, 2025
POLO CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC.1$1.0MFeb 27, 2025
COMFORT CUSHION PRODUCTS, INC.1$122KMar 31, 2025
SEWING TECHNOLOGY, INC.1$55KJul 15, 2025
BESHEEK LLC1$42KNov 18, 2024
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC1$30KJan 7, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GNTX reported $2.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 7, 2026PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC$30K84--SHELL,COMBAT VEHICLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 17, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$106K84--VISOR,FLYER'S HELMEMateriality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 4, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$72K84--COVER,LINER HELMET,55/P (LRG)Materiality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 15, 2025SEWING TECHNOLOGY, INC.$55K84--LINING,HELMET,SHOCKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 6, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$119K84--MODIFICATION KIT, HELMET (GRY-LRG)Materiality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 7, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$32K84--MOUNTING KIT,AMPLIFMateriality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 28, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$84K84--MODIFICATION KIT, HELMET (BLK-XLRG)Materiality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 31, 2025COMFORT CUSHION PRODUCTS, INC.$122K84--EARPAD SET,FLYER'SNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 25, 2025GENTEX CORPORATION$73K84--LINING, HELMET, SHOCK ABSORBING 55/PMateriality: <0.01% of $GNTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 27, 2025POLO CUSTOM PRODUCTS, INC.$1.0M84--SHROUD,FACE AND NECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.