Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 16, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

Roof Leak Repairs Bldg. 1 and Bldg. 80

Agriculture (all) · USDA ARS AFM APD

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238160
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
1232SA26Q0884
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2DB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kelly Wright (kelly.wright@usda.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 1232SA26Q0884 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 16, 2026 to Aug 12, 2026, middle of the range Jul 25, 2026.
Measured from 333 past solicitations at Agricultural Research Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 30, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0001 Posted. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Quotations are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 1232SA26Q0884 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Roof Leak Repairs Bldg. 1 and Bldg. 80 at Stoneville, MS. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. The applicable North American Industry Classification Standard Code is 238160 - Roofing Contractors. The small business si… (show all)

ze standard is $19M This acquisition is a Total Small Business Set-Aside. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which will be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (USDA ARS AFM APD), same product/service code (PSC) Z2DB.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $87K to $367K, median $196K; range $18K to $3.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC2$4.2MAug 12, 2026
MARRERO, COUVILLON & ASSOCIATES, L.L.C.2$367KAug 18, 2026
PHELAN CONSTRUCTION LLC1$3.4MMay 29, 2026
VICTORY CONTRACTING LLC1$1.5MSep 22, 2026
RJS CONSTRUCTION INC1$1.5MJun 10, 2026
RADICE ENTERPRISES, LLC1$735KJul 27, 2026
H&S FENCING LLC1$588KSep 8, 2026
HUOT CONSTRUCTION AND SERVICES, INC.1$344KSep 26, 2025
ELBOW GREASE ENTERPRISES, LLC1$287KSep 14, 2026
RIVERS WEST CONSTRUCTION, INC1$238KSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Agriculture, Dept of (USDA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 132 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.