Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 24, 2024·Original deadline passed (Dec 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

28--CYLINDER SLEEVE AND PI

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX25U1840
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
28
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX25U1840 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 24, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 17, 2024
    Award Notice
    Central Power Systems & Services, LLC · $250K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 2815012300203 CYLINDER SLEEVE AND PI: Line 0001 Qty 189 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0218 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 250000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 10. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 28. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved source is 72582 23503811. The solicitation is an RF… (show all)

Q and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 28 and NAICS 336390.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $65K to $839K, median $315K; range $26K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Optiplex LLC2$820KMay 5, 2026
PENN POWER GROUP LLC1$5.0MNov 21, 2024
ARTEX TRUCK CENTER INC1$1.5MDec 22, 2025
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC1$839KJun 8, 2026
SUPPLYCORE LLC1$296KJan 5, 2026
AGA TRUCK PARTS, INC1$65KOct 6, 2025
KYODO SHIPPING & TRADING CORP1$35KJan 12, 2025
GOVPARTS LLC1$26KApr 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.