Special NoticePosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

2330-- Notice of Intent To Sole Source For MSU End Unit Pod

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24526Q0666
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2330
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tara Davis (tara.davis4@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24526Q0666 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 18, 2026 to Nov 17, 2026, middle of the range Sep 20, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION Deployable Medical Surge Unit End Units PODS 1 and 9 STATEMENT OF NEED TITLE OF CONTRACT: Deployable Medical Surge Unit (MSU) End Unit PODs 1 and 9 SCOPE OF WORK: The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Office of Emergency Management (OEM) currently has a requirement to procure Med Surge Unit End Unit PODS 1 and 9 to increase the capability of the existing Med Surge Unit pods already in OEM inventory. BACKGROUND: VHA OEM provides infrastructure resources to VAMCs and other federal partners during a response to an incident/event. These resources allow the VAMC to… (show all)

continue providing care to Veterans when brick-and-mortar facilities have been compromised. One of the response resources in the Med Surge Unit. These are modular units that have the flexibility of size by connecting the PODS together, making a temporary facility. The C&A requirements do not apply, a Security Accreditation Package is not required. OBJECTIVES: The contractor shall provide the end unit pods and verify functionality of fit, form and function to the existing pods in stock from each MSU set. All equipment must be compatible with and connectable to Fold-Out Temporary Shelters (FORTS) as manufactured by Elite Aluminum Corporation. End unit PODS must be rigid in construction, conform to and mate with FORTS hardware/technology. MSU End Unit POD Description Provide MSU PODs- The contractor shall provide (1) set of PODs (2 units) to be placed as end units on existing MSU pods. HVAC 2T unit in each FORTS shelter. Interior Walls - The interior walls will be made of a solid material that will allow them to be cleaned and disinfected without causing any damage to the finish. CAT 6 data ports in each shelter. Dual 110V outlets (4) in each shelter. Hardened Divider Wall Systems (2 EA) with door Medical Grade Cabinets will be installed in each of the units allowing for storage. Touchless sink will be permanently installed within the medical cabinets with all plumbing required. The sinks will contain a connection that would allow a dialysis machine to be connected. Delivery/Installation The contractor will be required to deliver the PODS to the below address. VHA OEM 510 Butler Avenue Martinsburg, WV 25405 Attn: Chris Begeal WARRANTY The contractor shall provide a warranty of 10 years on the PODS on their operability.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) 2330.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $155K to $341K, median $216K; range $48K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$1.6MJul 21, 2026
NATIVE INSTINCT LLC1$374KAug 26, 2026
VANCORIS FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC1$240KMay 4, 2026
IRON OAK SOLUTIONS LLC1$192KMar 11, 2026
DISE LLC1$142KMay 20, 2026
GLOBAL ENTERPRISE, INC1$48KAug 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $216K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $17K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.