Special NoticePosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

Q301--Lab Testing Services - clonoSEQ Measurable Residual Disease Test Pittsburgh VA Medical Center - Pittsburgh, PA

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24426Q0855
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mickeya Linzie (mickeya.linzie@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24426Q0855 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 14, 2026 to Dec 3, 2026, middle of the range Nov 1, 2026.
Measured from 44 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 621511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE: The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Procurement Office East (RPOE), Network Contracting Office 4 (NCO 4) intends to award a sole source contract pursuant to RFO FAR 6.103-1 to Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation located at 1165 Eastlake AVE E, Seattle, Washington 98109. Simplified acquisition procedures will be used, and the resulting contract will be firm priced for a five-year period. The Pittsburgh VA Medical Center requires a contractor to provide clonoSEQ Measurable Residual Disease (MRD) Testing. This service shall be provided for the … (show all)

Department of Veterans Affairs, Pittsburgh VA Medical Center, located at University Drive, Pittsburgh, PA 15240. The clonoSEQ assay is provided exclusively by Adaptive Biotechnologies and is a proprietary, FDA-cleared, patented molecular test developed and performed exclusively by Adaptive Biotechnologies for MRD detection in bone marrow from patients with multiple myeloma and B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL), and in blood or bone marrow from patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). It is also a CLIA-validated laboratory developed (LDT) test for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and other lymphoid malignancies. Adaptive Biotechnologies is the sole source provider of clonoSEQ MRD testing within the United States. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet the VA facility s needs. Line Item Description Annual Quantity 1 ClonoSEQ MRD Testing 100 THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES; however, any responsible firm that believes it can meet the requirement shall give written notification and capability statements prior to the response due date and time. Vendors shall indicate if they are the direct supplier or service provider of the items and/or authorized reseller/distributor. Supporting evidence shall be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to perform the requirement and shall include relevant experience along with the applicable contract number(s), total contract dollar amount, contract period of performance, details of the relevant supply and/or services, and customer point of contact with corresponding telephone number and email address. Responses shall include following information: 1. Company Name 2. SAM UEI Number 3. Company s Address 4. Point of Contact Information (title, phone number and email address) 5. Business Size Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information provided will not be returned. Responses are due by Monday, 8/10/2026 at 8:00 AM Eastern Standard Time. No submissions will be accepted after this date and time. Responses shall be submitted via email to Mrs. Mickeya Linzie at mickeya.linzie@va.gov. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 621511 (Medical Laboratories) and the size standard is $41.5 million.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301 and NAICS 621511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $248K to $3.3M, median $875K; range $100K to $7.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LABORATORY CORPORATION2$12.6MSep 29, 2026
PURE AIR UV INC.2$1.8MSep 23, 2025
Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia PA 19104 USA1$875KMar 16, 2026
WINERGY LLC1$130KJan 2, 2025
PATHOLOGY ASSOC OF NEPA, LTD.1$100KOct 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.