Sources SoughtPosted Sep 24, 2026·Responses due Oct 2, 2026

GBX MAIN OIL PUMP_End_Item_F100_NSN_2995014254066NZ_PN_4083997

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FD20302700216
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
421SCMSRequirements (421scms.requirements.workflow@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FD20302700216 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 24, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 9, 2027 to May 14, 2027, middle of the range Feb 27, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED DOCUMENT FOR MORE INFORMATION. Spares Procurement of: GBX MAIN OIL PUMP Platform: F100 NSN: 2995-01-425-4066NZ P/N: 4083997 Notice ID (PR#): FD20302700216 AMC/AMSC: 3M Department/Ind. Agency: DEPT OF DEFENSE Sub-tier: DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE Major Command: AFMC Sub Command: AIR FORCE SUSTAINMENT CENTER Office: Requirements Office GENERAL INFORMATION � Contract Opportunity Type: Sources Sought (Original) � All Dates/Times are: (UTC-05:00) CENTRAL STANDARD TIME, CHICAGO, USA Classification � Federal Stock Class (manufacture): 2995 � NAICS Code: 336412 The proposed North America… (show all)

n Industry Classification Systems (NAICS) Code has a corresponding Size Standard of 1,500 employees. The Government is interested in all businesses to include, Large Business, Small Business, Small Disadvantaged Businesses 8(a)s, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses, Hubzone Businesses, and Women-Owned Small Businesses. � Place of Performance: Tinker AFB, OK 73145 USA CONTACT INFORMATION Organization: 421st SCMS Workflow Email: 421scms.requirements.workflow@us.af.mil SEND RESPONSES HERE PURPOSE/DESCRIPTION INTERESTED SOURCES MUST SELECT �ADD ME TO INTERESTED VENDORS� BUTTON ABOVE OR BELOW TO BE CONSIDERED PARTICIPANTS IN THIS MARKET RESEARCH EFFORT. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE. This Sources Sought Synopsis (SSS) is in support of Market Research being conducted by the United States Air Force to identify potential Spares Procurement sources for the requirements identified below and to determine if this effort can be competitive or a Small Business Set-Aside. The Government may consider breaking the requirement out by airframe. This is not a Request for Proposal (or solicitation) or an indication that a contractual commitment will exist for this requirement. The government does not intend to award a contract on the basis of this market research. No funds are available to fund the information solicited. The Government will use the information gathered through publication of this SSS to determine the best acquisition strategy for this requirement. The Government is interested in all potential sources including Small Businesses, Small Disadvantaged Businesses, 8(a) businesses, Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses, HUBZone Small Businesses, Women-Owned Small Businesses, etc. The 421st SCMS Supply Chain Management Squadron located at Tinker Air Force Base is requesting information, pursuant to FAR PART 10, in support of Market Research to identify potential sources for the Spares Procurement of the NSN(s) listed below. REQUIREMENTS Potential sources shall be capable of furnishing all labor, materials, facilities and equipment required to accomplish the new manufacture of the item(s) listed below. Generally, this entails the procurement/manufacture of component parts, inspection, testing, preservation/packaging, and shipping. Additionally, potential sources may be responsible for supply chain management, logistics planning, forecasting production requirements, long-lead time parts procurement, diminishing manufacturing sources and material shortage issues, and shipping serviceable assets. The unit prices will be established at the time of a contract award for the item(s) listed below. Potential sources may be responsible for nonrecurring engineering costs associated with becoming an approved source. The spares requirement for this effort is identified below: Part Number: 4083997 NSN: 2995-01-425-4066NZ Estimated Spares Requirement: 01 NOV 2029

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK), same product/service code (PSC) 2995 and NAICS 336412.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $295K to $1.4M, median $902K; range $52K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC · $HON · $33.0B3$2.7MSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION West Chester OH 45069 USA1$1.5MSep 26, 2025
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$1.2MJan 22, 2025
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$187KSep 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $902K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $902K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.