Sources SoughtPosted Jul 8, 2026·Responses due Jul 22, 2026

Additive Manufacturing Polymer-based Systems Request for Information (RFI)

Navy and Marine Corps · FLEET READINESS CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333248
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N68520-26-RFPREQ-600000V-0007
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
USA
Contact
Elden Greuber (elden.greuber.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N68520-26-RFPREQ-600000V-0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 8, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 18, 2026 to Apr 19, 2027, middle of the range Dec 8, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 8, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NAVAIR seeks information from industry regarding commercially available polymer-based additive manufacturing systems capable of supporting shipboard, land-based, expeditionary, and developmental operations. The current polymer additive manufacturing (AM) systems, deployed to various Fleet Readiness Centers and operational units as Tier 1 and Teir 2 AM systems, require a technology refresh to address evolving operational needs, improve reliability, and enhance material capabilities. Please see attached Request for Information (RFI) document for full details and instructions for response.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same NAICS 333248.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $240K to $3.0M, median $609K; range $29K to $6.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Pitney Bowes Inc. · $PBI · $2.1B1$6.9MOct 6, 2026
GOVSMART, INC.1$5.3MSep 1, 2026
LITHOZ AMERICA, LLC1$776KMay 26, 2026
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.1$609KOct 1, 2026
BETTER ENGINEERING MANUFACTURING INC1$344KApr 25, 2025
RECYCLING EQUIPMENT SERVICES, INC1$137KApr 10, 2025
DIMENSION WORKS LLC1$29KJun 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PBI reported $2.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $609K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $12K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.