Pre-solicitationPosted May 2, 2025·Responses due Jun 16, 2025

20--TILE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425RYH49
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2090
Place
Not stated
Contact
VINCE MOLESKY, N741.7, PHONE (717)605-3353, EMAIL VINCENT.MOLESKY@NAVY.MIL (VINCENT.MOLESKY@NAVY.MIL)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425RYH49 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 2, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    MARINE POLYMERS, INC · $6.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 1H-2090-015856243-ST, TDP VER 008, REF NR DURA 13(24.5X30.5X2.2IN), QTY 1417 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing/repair knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition/repair of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing/repair knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essentia… (show all)

l to maintaining the quality of the part. An alternate source must qualify in accordance with the design control activity's procedures, as approved by the cognizant Government engineering activity. The qualification procedures must be approved by the Government engineering activity having jurisdiction over the part in the intended application. Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 2090.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $688K to $2.5M, median $1.1M; range $399K to $11.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $ESE · $855.8M8$9.1MOct 8, 2026
MARINE POLYMERS, INC7$24.0MSep 10, 2026
PROTERIAL CABLE AMERICA INC1$3.1MMay 5, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B1$716KJun 3, 2025
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$596KApr 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ESE reported $855.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $785K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.