Special NoticePosted Jan 17, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jan 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J041--EMERGENCY AHU VFD Replacement - Bldg 15- NWI (VA-25-00036354)

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0373
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J041
Place
Not stated
Contact
Evan Beachy (evan.beachy@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0373 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 17, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    CONTROL SERVICES INC · $33K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 1 of 1 This is a Notice of Intent published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.101(a)(1) requiring the dissemination of information regarding proposed contract actions. This Notice of Intent is for a proposed award of a sole source, firm-fixed price contract under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) Contracting officers may solicit from one source if the contracting officer determines that the circumstances of the contract action deem only one source reasonably available. The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contract… (show all)

ing Office 23 intends to award a sole source, firm-fixed price contract to Control Services Inc for EMERGENCY AHU VFD Replacement for the NWI VA Health Care System. The Department of Veterans Affairs requires the EMERGENCY AHU VFD Replacement to ensure the safety of the veterans in accordance with 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FAR 13.106-1(b)(2) - Only One Source is capable of providing the required services of EMERGENCY AHU VFD Replacement The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 811310 and the Product Service Code (PSC) is J041. While this synopsis does not constitute a solicitation, interested vendors may identify their interest and capability to satisfy the requirement. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. The Government understands that Control Services In is the only vendor that can provide the requested maintenance service for the EMERGENCY AHU VFD Replacement. However, vendors that believe they can provide the capabilities required to fully meet the Government's requirement may submit information in writing to evan.beachy@va.gov by 10:00 AM 02/24/2025. Such documentation will be reviewed solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct the procurement on a competitive basis. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government. Contact Evan Beachy, Contract Specialist at evan.beachy@va.gov or 319-688-3629 for information regarding this announcement.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) J041 and NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $31K to $180K, median $98K; range $6K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMEDX INC.1$250KNov 8, 2024
DAKOTA REFRIGERATION, INC1$157KAug 12, 2025
BOILER EFFICIENCY INSTITUTE, LLC1$40KJul 14, 2025
Johnson Controls, Inc. · $JCI · $24.4B1$6KJun 13, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $98K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.