SolicitationPosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 20, 2026

J065--Steris Medivator Service Agreement Base and 4OY 9/1/2026 - 8/31/2027 Detroit VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0788
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael E Groneman (Michael.Groneman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0788 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 27, 2026 to Sep 23, 2026, middle of the range Sep 5, 2026.
Measured from 193 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Question cut-off date extension

Who won similar work

40 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (40): middle half $33K to $212K, median $140K; range $6K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B3$835KFeb 13, 2025
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630113$138KApr 30, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$1.9MOct 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$333KApr 20, 2026
SUSTAINMENT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC2$188KMar 5, 2026
GETINGE USA SALES, LLC2$112KApr 22, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$634KJul 8, 2025
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$599KFeb 3, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES Abbott Park IL 60064 USA1$445KJul 13, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$388KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $140K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 40 past awards, $140K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.