Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2025·Responses due Sep 11, 2025

68--CALIBRATING GAS MIX

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A625T36SH
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
68
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A625T36SH in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 31, 2025
    Award Notice
    STI CEMS SERVICES, LLC · $93K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6830016987232 CALIBRATING GAS MIX: Line 0001 Qty 736 UI CY Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0041 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 57914 CG2-IB-100-34AL; 6RPW0 X02AI99CA342066. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

17 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 68 and NAICS 325120.

Single-winner award sizes (17): middle half $38K to $71K, median $50K; range $28K to $455K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAFEWARE INC4$228KJul 1, 2026
KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES, INC · $RTX · $93.5B2$201KOct 16, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$455KDec 19, 2024
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC1$123KJan 12, 2025
STI CEMS SERVICES, LLC1$65KFeb 25, 2025
BURHANI ENTERPRISES INC1$50KNov 14, 2025
GOVPARTS LLC1$49KDec 19, 2025
HC SERVICES INC1$48KNov 25, 2024
DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC1$38KJul 28, 2025
R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC1$35KNov 15, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 17 past awards, $50K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 1, 2026SAFEWARE INC$71K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 26, 2026US21 INC$28K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 14, 2026SAFEWARE INC$59K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 24, 2026National Material Supply Company$32K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 3, 2026SAFEWARE INC$46K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 19, 2025GOVPARTS LLC$49K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 9, 2025SAFEWARE INC$52K68--CALIBRATING GAS MIXNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 14, 2025BURHANI ENTERPRISES INC$50K68--HEXAFLUOROETHANE,TENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2025KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES, INC$113K68--BROMOCHLORODIFLUOROMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 9, 2025KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES, INC$88K68--BROMOCHLORODIFLUOROMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.