Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 7, 2026·Responses due Jul 22, 2026

Synopsis for Acquisition of Door (R), Aircraft

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RSA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W58RGZ-26-R-0070
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1560
Place
Not stated
Contact
Pamela Pritchard (pamela.n.pritchard.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W58RGZ-26-R-0070 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 22, 2026 to Sep 15, 2026, middle of the range Jul 17, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 12, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 22, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRON: AX5F2410AX. The Government proposes to acquire a Three (3) year, firm-fixed price, Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity contract, a minimum quantity of 7 each and a maximum quantity of 12 each of the Door, (R), Aircraft, NSN 1560-01-582-6079, P/N 70207-52701-041, applicable to the BE UH-60 Blackhawk weapon system. First Article Test (FAT) is required. Production Lead Time is 720 Days After Contract Award (DACA). The required delivery of the Door, (R), Aircraft is 1 per month. These items are non-commercial; FAR Part 12 will not be utilized. Required delivery shall be FOB Destination. … (show all)

The Door, Aircraft, P/N: 70207-52701-041 is not an aviation Critical Safety Item (CSI) as defined by DFARS 209.270-2. Currently, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, 6900 Main St. Stratford, Connecticut 06614-1378 (CAGE Code 78286) is identified as the only contractor who own or have access to the technical data necessary to produce this item. The Government does not have adequate data, lacks rights to data, or both needed to purchase this item from additional sources. The Government intends to solicit this as a sole source requirement to Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation. If any contractor has access to this proprietary data, please provide a capabilities statement to the Contract Specialist or Contracting Officer detailing the authorization from Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation to utilize the proprietary data necessary for this requirement. All offerors must have the ability to procure the requisite proprietary data from aforementioned sources in order to be eligible for award. Systems Readiness Directorate (SRD) will only process a new Source Approval Request (SAR) if the requesting entity has a current CMMC Level 2 C3PAO certification. In addition, SAR instructions can be found at the following address, https://amrdec.army.afpims.mil/Directorates/STI/. This procurement will follow the procedures in FAR Part 15. No telephone requests for the solicitation will be accepted. Requests for the solicitation shall be by email only. Email requests should be sent to pamela.n.pritchard.civ@army.mil. Proposals shall be emailed for the initial proposal. No fax or hard copy responses shall be accepted for the initial proposal. This requirement is currently unfunded. Award will be withheld pending receipt of sufficient funds. The closing date annotated is an estimated date and may be adjusted dependent upon the date of release of the solicitation; however, the solicitation will not close prior to the closing date stated above.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same industry group (NAICS 3364).

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $33.7M to $815.2M, median $202.8M; range $21K to $13.3B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B7$28.6BJul 16, 2026
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control (LMMFC) Grand Prairie TX 75051 USA1$4.9BApr 3, 2025
DYNETICS, INC. · $LDOS · $17.6B1$670.5MNov 22, 2024
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$101.6MJun 12, 2025
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control Orlando FL 32819 USA1$94.8MDec 26, 2024
THE ENTWISTLE COMPANY1$23.9MSep 17, 2026
BHPE LLC1$133KMay 6, 2025
F & R SALES, INC.1$70KMar 25, 2025
FIRSTKEM LLC1$21KNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 0.3% of that. SEC filing
  • $LDOS reported $17.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $202.8M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (19 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $995K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.