Special NoticePosted Aug 28, 2026·Responses due Sep 3, 2026

J045--Petroleum Bulk Storage Tank Maintenance

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
562910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0955
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J045
Place
Not stated
Contact
Natalie Acevedo (natalie.acevedo@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0955 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 21, 2026 to Jan 1, 2027, middle of the range Nov 4, 2026.
Measured from 16 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 562910 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source Contract J045 Maintenance Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment Plumbing, Heating and Waste Disposal Equipment SOL: 36C24226Q0955 DUE: September 3, 2026, at 10:00 AM ET.� � � � � � � � SET ASIDE: N/A� � � � � � � � � � � � � NAICS: 237120 Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction POP: 9/10/2026 11/30/2026 AGENCY:� New Jersey VA Healthcare System (NJVAHCS), East Orange and Lyons Campuses. POC:� Natalie Acevedo, email Natalie.Acevedo@va.gov � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � DESCRIPTION: NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT TO The NJV… (show all)

AHCS intends to award a short-term sole source contract to INDEPENDENCE CONSTRUCTORS INC., 1200 RT 22 E STE 2000, BRIDGEWATER NJ 08807 for required services from September 10, 2026, through November 30, 2026. The procurement will be conducted under the authority of RFO FAR 12.201-1 - Simplified procedures. This Notice of Intent is not a request for Proposals or Quotations.� No solicitation document exists, and no telephone or email inquiries will be accepted.� � � � � � � � Requirement: This contract is necessary to maintain compliance with petroleum bulk storage tank regulations at VANJHCS facilities, due to the imminent expiration of the current contract. INDEPENDENCE CONSTRUCTORS INC. will provide all required monitoring, inspections, and compliance-related services to ensure uninterrupted regulatory compliance during the transition. Scope of Work: The contract will cover various services to support the management of petroleum bulk storage tanks at the Department of Veterans Affairs New Jersey Healthcare System (VANJHCS). Justification: INDEPENDENCE CONSTRUCTORS INC. is the only vendor able to deliver the required services within the specified timeframe, preventing a lapse in regulatory compliance. Awarding this contract ensures continued adherence to petroleum bulk storage tank regulations and avoids any risk of non-compliance at VANJHCS. No contract award will be made based on proposals, or quotations received in response to this notice.� � � � � � � � The government MAY consider all Expressions of Interest (EOI) received prior to September 3,2026. � A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.� Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.� � Responses to this notice must be emailed to Natalie.Acevedo@va.gov and received by 10:00 AM ET on September 3,2026.� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � Submitters are responsible for ensuring their EOI reaches the designated contracting officer on time.� � � � � � �

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) J045.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $462K to $1.1M, median $667K; range $361K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TROY BOILER WORKS, INC1$1.6MSep 29, 2026
TRUHEAT LLC1$1.1MSep 29, 2025
MILLER & CHITTY CO KENILWORTH 07033 JIB1$667KMay 29, 2026
JBL.-PRS. JV LLC1$462KOct 2, 2026
CALDAIA CONTROLS LLC1$361KJul 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.