Special NoticePosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 11, 2027

FD2030-26-01688

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION OKLAHOMA CITY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FD2030-26-01688
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6685
Place
Not stated
Contact
SEE SOLICITATION INFORMATION TO FOLLOW.
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FD2030-26-01688 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 3, 2026 to Feb 16, 2027, middle of the range Dec 2, 2026.
Measured from 34 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334513 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 11, 2027, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 6685-01-052-5353NT NOUN: TRANSMITTER, PRESSUR TOP DRAWING: C8884-2 EDL REVISION & DATE: 3 / 29 FEB 2024 MDC CODE: NLE IM NAME: MOSELEY, MICK M

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 6685.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $254K to $2.8M, median $543K; range $13K to $9.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B3$10.2MJul 22, 2026
ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC · $RTX · $93.5B2$9.9MSep 25, 2026
AAR Wood Dale IL USA1$656KJan 21, 2026
KEARFLEX ENGINEERING COMPANY1$317KAug 10, 2026
AIR INSTRO, INC.1$13KMay 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $543K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $543K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC$9.8MPressure Transmitter Unit - Multi NSNMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 10, 2026KEARFLEX ENGINEERING COMPANY$317KALTIMETER,PRESSURIZENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 22, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$579KTRANSMITTER, PRESSURE (26-R-0656)Materiality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 16, 2026ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC$68KTRANSMITTER,TEMPERAMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 9, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$508K66--THERMOSTAT,AIRCRAFTMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 21, 2026AAR Wood Dale IL USA$656KSPRRA1-25-R-0036/NSN: 6685-01-563-9283/NOUN: BULB ASSEMBLY,SENSONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC$9.1MF-16 TransmitterMateriality: 0.02% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 9, 2025AIR INSTRO, INC.$13KNSN: 6685-00-684-1658 RK INDICATOR,TEMPERATUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $732K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.