Special NoticePosted Nov 18, 2025·Responses due Nov 19, 2025

J066--DxM 1040 MicroScan WalkAway PM

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25726Q0004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jose Campa (Jose.Campa@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25726Q0004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 9, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Nov 18, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Nov 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    BECKMAN COULTER, INC · $56K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Procurement The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 17, for the West Texas VA Health Care System (WTVAHCS) in Big Spring, TX, intends to issue a sole source award to Beckman Coulter, Inc., located at 250 S Kraemer Blvd, Brea, CA 92821. This procurement action requires contractor to provide preventative maintenance and service for DxM 1040 MicroScan Walkaway, S/N 44010514, Instrument ID# 83788377, for Pathology and Laboratory Medicine. in accordance with Statement of Work. Th… (show all)

e VA intends to solicit and negotiate a sole source contract under the authority of FAR 13.501(a)(2)(i). The VA anticipates awarding contract on or near November 01, 2025. The projected period of performance will be from 12/20/2025 to 12/19/2026. This notice of intent to award a sole source contract is not a request for competitive proposals. However, in accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii), all responsible sources that feel they can fulfill this requirement may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the VA. Responses to this notice shall contain sufficient information to establish the interested parties bona-fide capabilities for fulfilling the requirement, and include: SAM Unique Entity ID, and the Taxpayer Identification Number, along with documentation that the vendor is a Certified Beckman Coulter Field Service Engineer or an authorized third party. All respondents must have an active registration in the System for Award Management at www.sam.gov. Interested Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB) and Veteran Owned Small Businesses (VOSB) must be listed as verified on the Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert) database located at https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/ in order to receive contract awards under the Veterans First Contracting Program. A determination by the VA not to compete this proposed action based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the VA. In addition, the information received because of this notice of intent will be retained as market research only. If no affirmative written response is received by the response date and time, a sole source contract will be awarded to Beckman Coulter, Inc., located at 250 S Kraemer Blvd, Brea, CA 92821 without any further notice. Contract Specialist does not have access to the Contract Opportunities Interested Vendor List and therefore any and all interested parties must submit information to me and only me at email below. Responses shall be submitted to jose.campa@va.gov no later than 10:00 A.M., CDT, Monday, July 21, 2025. Fax or telephone calls will not be accepted.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $88K to $452K, median $164K; range $16K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD-ALLAN SCIENTIFIC LLC2$109KJul 24, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.8MMar 12, 2026
XENEX DISINFECTION SERVICES INC.1$871KJan 15, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B1$497KJun 12, 2025
FULL SPECTRUM GROUP, LLC1$438KApr 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$218KAug 24, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$183KJun 12, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$144KMar 24, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$105KAug 12, 2026
RADIOMETER AMERICA, INC.1$72KJul 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $164K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.