Special NoticePosted Aug 31, 2026·Responses due Sep 1, 2026

Microphysiologic System

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL MEDICAL RESEARCH CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541714
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N3239826Q6690
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Silver Spring, MD, USA
Contact
Nataki JOHNSON (nataki.s.johnson.civ@health.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N3239826Q6690 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 11, 2026 to Jun 12, 2027, middle of the range Jan 31, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The United States Department of the Naval Medical Research Command (NMRC) proposes to enter into a contract with Emulate, Inc. in Boston, Massachusetts, on a basis of other than full and open competition. This requirement is for authorized approved vendors to perform services for brand name equipment. This notice is not a request for competitive proposals however If interested, the Government shall consider capability statements and estimates. This requirement seeks a unique model for culturing human tissue in 3D complex architecture. Used rigorously to mimic human brain, lung, liver, kidney a… (show all)

nd other key organs important for viral or other disease modeling. The instrument shall have 2 units orb hub model (Orb HM1) and Zoe culture model 2 (Zoe-C2). Its primary use will be to study high risk viruses in the BSL3 laboratory using human relevant cell sources or patient derived cells that can predict clinical outcomes. This requirement is for a base year. Specific items include: 1. Emulate Orb Hub Module 1 (Orb-HM1); Qty: 1 2. Zoe Culture Module 2 (Zoe-CM2); Qty: 1 3. Basic Research Chip Kit-12PK; Qty: 3 4. Emulate Brain-Chip R1 Biokit (12-Pack); Qty: 3 5. Liver-Chip, Quad culture kit-12PK; Qty: 3 The NAICS code for this action is 541714. This requirement will be procured under the guidelines of FAR Part 12 Commercial Items. NMRC requires that all contractors doing business with the Acquisition Office must be registered with the Systems for Award Management (SAM). No award can be made unless the vendor is registered in Systems for Award Management. For additional information and to register in SAM, please access the following website: https://www.sam.gov/. In order to register with the SAM and to be eligible to receive an award from this Acquisition Office, all offers must have a Unique Entity Identification Number (UEI). A Sam.gov number may be acquired free of charge by contacting Sam.gov online at www.sam.gov or by phone at (866) 606-8220.

Who won similar work

109 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same industry group (NAICS 5417).

Single-winner award sizes (100): middle half $1.3M to $30.1M, median $7.6M; range $50K to $466.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPACE GROUND SYSTEM SOLUTIONS, INC. · $PSN · $5.4B3$462.5MJun 29, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B3$70.7MApr 20, 2026
ANALEX CORPORATION3$32.4MAug 3, 2026
ASSURANCE TECHNOLOGY CORP2$298.6MJun 18, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B2$162.2MAug 8, 2025
Applied Research Associates, Inc.2$123.0MMay 8, 2026
ENVISIONEERING INC2$100.4MJan 30, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$98.9MDec 15, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC.2$87.7MMay 12, 2026
SEACORP, LLC2$61.5MMay 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PSN reported $5.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 100 past awards, $7.6M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 100 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 100 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 100 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.