Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

1st Qtr. Halal Requirement FY2027

Bureau of Prisons · FCI BENNETTSVILLE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15B31726Q00000023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8940
Place
Bennettsville, SC, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15B31726Q00000023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 2, 2026 to Sep 28, 2026, middle of the range Sep 9, 2026.
Measured from 1250 past solicitations at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FCI BENNETTSVILLE), same product/service code (PSC) 8940 and NAICS 311412.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $12K to $16K, median $13K; range $11K to $21K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L.A. FOODS, LLC6$92KSep 14, 2026
JNS FOODS LLC3$34KDec 19, 2025
NATIONAL FOOD GROUP INC1$13KMar 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.