Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 9, 2025·Responses due Nov 7, 2025

16--PARACHUTE,DROGUE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336360
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726Q0048
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726Q0048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 9, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    FXC CORPORATION · $747K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1670010034536 PARACHUTE,DROGUE: Line 0001 Qty 248 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0657 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0030 DAYS ADO Line 0003 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0030 DAYS ADO Line 0004 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0030 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes may be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 336360.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $336K to $9.5M, median $3.8M; range $189K to $16.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FXC CORPORATION2$574KJul 22, 2026
Israel Aerospace Industries Military Aircraft Division, Golan Industries1$16.6MAug 28, 2025
WECKWORTH MANUFACTURING, INC1$7.2MAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Jul 22, 2026FXC CORPORATION$189K16--PARACHUTE,DROGUENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 20, 2026FXC CORPORATION$385K16--PARACHUTE,DROGUENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2025Israel Aerospace Industries Military Aircraft Division, Golan Industries$16.6M16--SEAT,TROOP,CREWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 21, 2025WECKWORTH MANUFACTURING, INC$7.2M16--EXTENSION,EXTRACTIONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.