Special NoticePosted Apr 16, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2026

7G--LIFECYLCE HANDHELD RADIOS

Interior (all) · NATIONAL INTERAGENCY FIRE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L3726Q0044
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G22
Place
Not stated
Contact
Boyd, Casey (cmboyd@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L3726Q0044 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 16, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    RELM COMMUNICATIONS, INC. · $1.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) at the National Interagency Fire Center (NIFC) intends to negotiate with only one source, BK Technologies, for the below: Lifecycle Handheld Radios: (750) BKR5000 Radio with Warranty and Port, VHF 136-174MHz, 5000Ch, 6W, T3, Full keypad, BLK, Channel Stop, No BT. Includes GPS, belt clip, ADP encryption, and 36 month warranty. Radio Accessories: (750) Antenna, VHF, 136-174 MHz, SMA, W/GPS (750) Clamshell AA Battery Pack, Orange (100) Cable, Cloning, BKR Series Portable to BKR Series Portable Radios NIFC exclusive to detour theft (200) Heavy-Duty Remote Speake… (show all)

r/Microphone, 3.5mm Audio Jack, IP68 Submersible, Prog. Toggle Switch, Emergency Button (2) KNG M150 LP, KNG Series Mobiles VHF and (1) KNGM400, UHF -KNG Series Mobile Radio, Dash Mount, P25, Digital/Analog, 136-174MHz for VHF and 380-470 MHz for UHF, Integrated GPS, 5000 channels, 50W, Includes Dual Remote-Control Port. Includes install kit, speaker & power cord: (3) Handheld Programming Smart Microphone with straight connector (Standard) for KNG mobiles & base station series. (10) Ethernet Interface, KNG-M/B This action is authorized by and in accordance with FAR 6.302.1. The Government believes that the only responsible source capable of satisfying the agency�s requirement is BK Technologies. A Justification for Other than Full and Open Competition has been prepared in support of this acquisition. The estimated value of this acquisition is $1,510,131.59. No Request for Quotation (RFQ) will be issued, and no response will be made to letters or telephone requests for a copy of the solicitation. This is not a request for competitive quotes, but serves as a procurement notice to fulfill public posting requirements in accordance with FAR 5.101(a)(1). The requirement is unrestricted and the NAICS code 334220 applies. Responsible firms believing they can provide the required items are encouraged to identify themselves and give written notification to the Contracting Officer referencing action 140L3726Q0044, however, they must provide convicting evidence that they can furnish the requested items at a cost that will not exceed the total estimated transaction cost. All responses will be fully considered. If no affirmative responses are received by 5:00 pm Eastern on April 30th, 2026, to the effect that a comparable source exists, an order will be placed with BK Technologies for the requirement stated here. Questions concerning this acquisition may be directed to Contracting Officer, Casey Gean Boyd at email: casey_boyd@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL INTERAGENCY FIRE CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 7G22 and NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $116K to $288K, median $187K; range $46K to $389K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE WINVALE GROUP, LLC2$435KJul 7, 2026
RELM COMMUNICATIONS, INC.1$187KJul 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.