SolicitationPosted Jul 10, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

ND - ARROWWOOD NWR - Wheeled Skid Steer with Two T

Interior (all) · FWS, SAT TEAM 2

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140FS226Q0136
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3805
Place
Not stated
Contact
Arnold, Dana (dana_arnold@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140FS226Q0136 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    SWANSTON EQUIPMENT CORPORATION · $16K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ND - ARROWWOOD NWR - Wheeled Skid Steer with Two Trade-ins

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, SAT TEAM 2), same product/service code (PSC) 3805 and NAICS 333120.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $89K to $163K, median $118K; range $3K to $342K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $74.7B7$934KAug 10, 2026
JOHN DEERE SHARED SERVICES, LLC · $DE · $48.0B5$669KSep 24, 2025
Doosan Bobcat North America, Inc.3$770KJul 17, 2026
Volvo Construction Equipment North America, LLC3$490KSep 16, 2026
BRAVO, INC. · $CCZ · $124.9B1$128KMay 8, 2025
NORMONT EQUIPMENT CO. 2101 9TH AVE NW Great Falls MT 59404 USA1$87KApr 3, 2026
DITCH WITCH OF WEST TEXAS, INC.1$52KApr 17, 2026
RIPPING IT OUTDOORS LLC1$16KJan 23, 2025
SWANSTON EQUIPMENT CORPORATION1$3KMay 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $74.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $118K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DE reported $48.0B revenue (12 months to Aug 2, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $118K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $CCZ reported $124.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $118K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $283K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 2 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.