Sources SoughtPosted Aug 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

M/V LAWSON Wheel Repairs

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST MOBILE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9127826QA022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J019
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anquonette Wilkins (anquonette.t.wilkins@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9127826QA022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 23, 2026 to Dec 17, 2026; middle Oct 18, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Market Research and Sources Sought Notice for information on capability and availability of potential contractors interested in proposing on a Firm Fixed Price Contract to provide wheel repairs on the M/V LAWSON four-bladed, Kaplan 19A propellers. The contractor will providepropeller reconditioning. Reconditioning shall include the removal of all nicks/edge damage, weld repairs, straightening, and re-pitching/re-balancing to original specifications.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) J019.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $99K to $1.3M, median $445K; range $5K to $20.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PLATYPUS MARINE INC2$330KAug 5, 2026
VICKSBURG SHIPYARD, LLC1$20.0MMar 12, 2025
ATLANTIC FABRICATION & BOILER SERVICES, INC.1$7.5MAug 12, 2026
THOMA-SEA MARINE CONSTRUCTORS, L.L.C.1$2.6MApr 15, 2025
Bayonne Drydock & Repair Corp.1$1.5MNov 19, 2024
SUPERIOR MARINE WAYS, INC1$1.1MSep 30, 2026
NATIONAL MAINTENANCE & REPAIR OF KENTUCKY, INC.1$1.0MDec 10, 2025
PHILADELPHIA SHIP SERVICES LLP1$774KMar 26, 2026
THE GENERAL SHIP REPAIR CORPORATION1$445KSep 24, 2025
BIG RIVER SHIPBUILDERS INC1$207KJan 29, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.