SolicitationPosted Jun 25, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

LXFB241038; Repair Cracks and Spalling, B45811

Air Force and Space Force · FA5270 18 CONS PK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA527025R0014
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2EZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Roland Lim (roland.lim@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA527025R0014 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 25, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    YABUDOKEN CO. Nago-shi JP-47 905-0014 JPN · $7.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0001 (25 JUN 2025) - The purpose of this amendment is as follows: a) Added ? RFI_Questions and Answers (QA)_LXFB241038_25R0014_CE response. b) Added ? Site Visit sign-in_20250613_25R0014.pdf. c) Revised ? SF 1442 - Section M - A.1. (change from 3 years to 5 years) - Recent past performance information includes contracts performed and/or being performed for any customer within the last five (5) years prior to the issuance date of the solicitation. Any information submitted which exceeds this five-year period will not be considered for evaluation. (Signed SF 30). Project Title: LXFB241… (show all)

038; Repair Cracks and Spalling, B45811. Project Location: Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. The Contractor is to provide all design, labor, materials, equipment, and supervision to perform repair cracks and spalling at B45811 on Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan, in accordance with the Statement of Work (Section J). Project Magnitude: $5,000,000 and $10,000,000 (or YEN equivalent). Period of Performance: 423 calendar days. NAICS: 236220. Contractor Licensing Requirements: Any contract resulting from this solicitation will be awarded and performed in its entirety in the country of Japan. Contractors must be duly authorized to operate and conduct business in Japan, and must fully comply with all laws, decrees, labor standards, and regulations of Japan during the performance of the contract. Prior to award, Offerors must be registered to do business in Japan and possess a construction license issued by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, or prefectural government. Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this contract. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Governments obligation under this contract is contingent upon the availability of appropriated funds from which payment for contract purposes can be made. No legal liability on the part of the Government for any payment may arise until funds are made available to the Contracting Officer for this contract and until the Contractor receives notice of such availability, to be confirmed in writing by the Contracting Officer. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. -KEY DATES- Site Visit: 13 JUN 2025 at 0900 hrs JST. Request for Information Due Date: 20 JUN 2025 at 1400 hrs JST. Proposal Due Date: 07 JUL 2025 at 1400 hrs JST.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA5270 18 CONS PK), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $6.7M to $288.6M, median $30.3M; range $4.5M to $995.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
See Description Below JPN1$995.0MSep 4, 2025
Gilbane Japan GK Chuo-ku TOKYO 103-0025 JPN1$53.1MDec 17, 2025
YABUDOKEN CO. Nago-shi JP-47 905-0014 JPN1$7.4MSep 9, 2025
ONAKA GUMI CO.,LTD.1$4.5MSep 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.