SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

Marine Boatyard Support and Industrial Support Lot III Follow-on MAC-IDIQ

Navy and Marine Corps · SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N5523626R0016
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Natalie Arenz (natalie.m.arenz.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N5523626R0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 13, 2026 to Dec 19, 2026, middle of the range Oct 7, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this amendment is to address offerors pre-proposal questions, to update the RFP number from N5523612R0012 to N5523626R0016, including Sections C, J and L. And to update the SWRMC Contracts POC Email address under Section L as follows From: 410B_RFP_25R0013_MBS_LOT_IIl@us.navy.mil To: 410B_RFP_26R0016_MBS_LOT_III@us.navy.mil, see enclosed. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) J999 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $3.4M to $16.3M, median $13.8M; range $23K to $19.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Surface Technologies Corporation1$19.7MSep 17, 2026
NAVAL ENGINEERING SUPPORT INC1$18.4MSep 17, 2026
CABRILLO ENTERPRISES INC1$15.6MSep 17, 2026
PRIME TIME COATINGS, INC1$13.8MSep 17, 2026
Pacific Armada NW LLC1$13.7MSep 17, 2026
Southcoast Welding & Manufacturing, LLC. 2591 FAIVRE ST CHULA VISTA 91911 USA1$3.7MMay 15, 2025
NIELSEN BEAUMONT MARINE, INC.1$2.5MJun 17, 2026
SOUTH BAY SAND BLASTING AND TANK CLEANING, INC.1$23KJan 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.