Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Nov 20, 2024·Responses due Nov 25, 2024

6515--Sonosite PX (VA-25-00021978)

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334517
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0187
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Emanuel Nevarez (Emanuel.Nevarez@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0187 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Nov 20, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 12, 2024
    Award Notice
    BRAVO, INC. · $30K
    Open
  • Jan 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    BRAVO, INC. · $30K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SONOSITE ULTRASOUND SYSTEM IN SUPPORT OF THE FARGO VA HEALTH CARE SYSTEM This is a solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Part 13, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This is a solicitation conducted using FAR Part 13 (Simplified Acquisition Procedures). This announcement constitutes the only solicitation, quotes are being requested. Solicitation number 36C26325Q0187 is issued as a request for quotes (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition C… (show all)

ircular (FAC) 2024-07. This procurement is a total set-aside for Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses. Prospective offerors must be registered and current in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at time of offer to the Government (https://www.sam.gov). Quotes will only be accepted from responsible contractors. The NAICS code for the solicitation is 334517 with a size standard of 1200 Employees. A list of the contract line items, quantities, and units of measure are listed within the attached solicitation documentation. The VA anticipates one firm fixed price contract award to provide a L25100 Sonosite PX Ultrasound system to Fargo VA Health Care System. FAR provisions 52.212-1, 52.212-2, and 52.212-3 apply to this procurement and are detailed within the attached solicitation document. FAR clauses 52.212-4 and 52.212-5 apply to this procurement and are included within the attached solicitation document. Additional requirements are listed within the attached solicitation document. The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) does not apply to this acquisition. Technical questions on this solicitation are due via e-mail only to Emanuel Nevarez, Contract Specialist, at emanuel.nevarez@va.gov no later than 16:00 Central Standard Time (CST), 11-22-2024. Quotes are due to the Contracting Office by 13:00 CST, 11-25-2024. Quotes are required to be emailed to emanuel.nevarez@va.gov prior to the solicitation closing date and time. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure their quote is received in its entirety by the Contracting Officer before the solicitation closing. Contact Emanuel Nevarez, Contracting Specialist, at emanuel.nevarez@va.gov for information regarding the solicitation.

Who won similar work

480 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515.

Single-winner award sizes (480): middle half $33K to $49K, median $34K; range $16K to $7.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $6.5B185$6.4MOct 16, 2026
ERA HEALTH LLC25$1.1MJan 29, 2026
WMK, LLC16$529KOct 16, 2026
MEDTRONIC INC · $MDT · $37.5B12$467KJul 23, 2026
CUMMINGS MOBILITY CONVERSIONS & SUPPLY INC11$370KSep 24, 2026
CLARK AND ASSOCIATES, INC10$545KApr 20, 2026
MEDTRONIC USA INC10$458KApr 6, 2026
Trillamed LLC9$3.5MAug 28, 2026
HANGER PROSTHETICS & ORTHOTICS EAST, INC.7$317KMar 31, 2026
HANGER, INC.7$291KApr 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $6.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 480 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MDT reported $37.5B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 480 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $28K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.