Special NoticePosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

Intent to Sole Source: Absolute RSD - Office Space Renovation

Treasury (all) · ARC DIV PROC SVCS - TTB

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SS-TTB-26-055
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Z2AA
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SS-TTB-26-055 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) requires renovation and buildout services for leased office space located on the 5th Floor of TTB Headquarters at 1310 G Street NW, Washington, DC 20005. The requirement is for a complete office renovation to reconfigure existing leased space in support of TTB mission operations. The contractor shall furnish all labor, supervision, materials, equipment, permits (as required), and incidentals necessary to perform the renovation in accordance with Government-furnished concept drawings and the Statement of Work. The work includes, but is not limi… (show all)

ted to: Selective demolition. Reuse and relocation of existing doors. Construction of new non-structural perimeter and office partitions. Installation and finishing of gypsum board to a Level 4 finish. Limited ceiling removal, reinstallation, and replacement. Removal and replacement of carpet and cove base. Painting of renovated areas. Relocation of sprinkler heads. Installation of HVAC transfer ducts and relocation of ductwork and registers. Electrical and fire alarm modifications, including demolition of affected outlets and lighting; recircuiting lighting at new demising walls; installation of thirty-six (36) 2x4 LED light fixtures; installation of five (5) edge-lit exit lights; installation of nine (9) single-pole switches; installation of forty-eight (48) duplex receptacles served by eight (8) 20-amp/120-volt circuits; installation of twelve (12) ring-and-string pathways; installation of two (2) two-circuit furniture feeds; and relocation of five (5) existing fire alarm strobes. Final cleaning and delivery of the renovated space in a condition ready for Government occupancy. Subject to final approval, Treasury Common Services Center (TCSC, formerly Fiscal Service Procurement) on behalf of the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) intends to make award on a sole source basis in accordance with FAR 6.302-1, to Absolute RSD, LLC, for the renovation of existing spaces in TTB headquarters located at 1310 G St NW, Washington, DC. The Lessor will only permit their approved contractors into the building to perform these services. Absolute RSD, LLC is the authorized contractor to perform work in this facility. TTB will consider written responses received no later than 11:00 am ET on August 21, 2026. Responses must include sufficient evidence that clearly shows the vendor can provide the renovation of spaces. If no written response is received that clearly demonstrates an ability to meet these requirements, is more advantageous to the Government, and is received by the deadline, TTB, shall make award on a sole source basis to Absolute RSD, LLC. The anticipated period of performance for this contract is six (6) months from Date of Award. NO SOLICITATION IS AVAILABLE. A request for more information, or a copy of the solicitation, will not be considered an affirmative response to this Special Notice. Telephone responses or inquiries to this Special Notice will NOT be accepted. Qualified contractors must provide the following: 1. The name and location of your company, contact information, and identify your business size (Large Business, Small Business, Disadvantaged Business, 8(a), Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business, HubZone, etc.) based on NAICS Code 238290, size standard $22.0 Million. Contact information shall include the name of the point of contact, email address, and telephone number should the Government have questions regarding individual responses. 2. Whether your products are available through a Government Contract Vehicle or Open Market. 3. A brief capabilities statement (not to exceed 5 pages) that includes a description of your company�s standard line of business, as well as a list of customers your company currently provides these products/services for. 4. Contractors should provide their UEI, if applicable. The following file extensions are not allowable and application materials/data submitted with these extensions cannot be considered: .bat, .cmd, .com, .exe, .pif, .rar, .scr, .vbs, .hta, .cpl, html, mhtml, and .zip files The Government does not allow 3rd party messaging systems/secure mail. Microsoft Office non-macro enabled compatible documents and .PDF documents are acceptable. If the Offeror determines that other formats are necessary, it is the Offeror�s responsibility to verify with Fiscal Service that those formats are acceptable. Proposal materials with unacceptable or unreadable formats may be found non-responsive. No other information regarding this Special Notice will be provided at this time. This notice does not restrict the Government to an ultimate acquisition approach. All firms responding to this notice are advised that their response is not a request that will be considered for contract award. All interested parties will be required to respond to any resultant solicitation separately from their response to this notice. A determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Please note that the General Services Administration provides the notification service as a convenience and does not guarantee that notifications will be received by all persons on the mailing list. Therefore, we recommend that you monitor the SAM.gov site for all information relevant to desired acquisitions.

Who won similar work

104 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Treasury (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (102): middle half $122K to $3.4M, median $422K; range $14K to $593.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KOENIG & BAUER BANKNOTE SOLUTIONS SA Lausanne 22 1000 CHE5$4.4MOct 13, 2026
SICPA SECURINK CORP4$235.9MJan 21, 2026
PROTEC SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES S.R.L. Bedizzole BHS 25081 ITA3$1.0MApr 30, 2026
BLOOMBERG INDUSTRY GROUP, INC.2$9.2MApr 27, 2026
MOODY'S ANALYTICS, INC.2$4.1MSep 24, 2026
CCH Incorporated · $CCHH2$925KNov 20, 2025
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES, LP2$608KOct 15, 2025
LIONHEART ALLIANCE, LLC2$106KJan 22, 2026
CRANE & CO., INC.1$593.4MJul 8, 2026
SICPA Securink Washington DC USA1$70.3MJan 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Treasury, Dept of since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Treasury, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 221 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.