Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 24, 2026·Responses due Mar 9, 2026

66--PERISCOPE,ARMORED V

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L726T1972
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
66
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L726T1972 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 24, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    OPTEX SYSTEMS, INC · $262K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6650013027684 PERISCOPE,ARMORED V: Line 0001 Qty 162 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0334 DAYS ADO Line 0002 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION RED RIVER By: 0030 DAYS ADO All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

140 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 66 and NAICS 333310.

Single-winner award sizes (140): middle half $56K to $284K, median $221K; range $26K to $7.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OPTEX SYSTEMS, INC · $OPXS · $39.8M9$8.2MFeb 20, 2026
ATLAS INSTRUMENT CO INC8$1.5MJul 21, 2026
VALIPHARM INC7$1.4MAug 12, 2026
CARSON INDUSTRIES, INC.5$7.8MJun 11, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.5$666KAug 26, 2026
FIREBIRD OPTICS LLC5$507KJun 8, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $3.8B4$1.0MJun 2, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION4$712KJan 8, 2026
ION OPTICS INC3$950KApr 14, 2026
ARMAMENT TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED3$950KMay 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $OPXS reported $39.8M revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 140 past awards, $221K, is 0.6% of that. SEC filing
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 140 past awards, $221K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 15, 2026DIRECT BRANDS, LLC$34K66--BINOCULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$191K66--BORESCOPENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026COORDINATED DEFENSE SUPPLY SYSTEMS, INC.$30K66--BINOCULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026DAI, INC$177K66--BORESCOPE KITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026INTELLIGENT MANUFACTURING SOLUTIONS, LLC$47K66--EYEGUARD,OPTICAL INNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 12, 2026VALIPHARM INC$350K66--PRISM,OPTICAL INSTRUMENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 10, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$36K66--LENS,OPTICAL INSTRUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 21, 2026ATLAS INSTRUMENT CO INC$62K66--CARRIAGE,BINOCULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 16, 2026PHOENIX TRADING INC.$350K66--TEST SET,OPTICAL PONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 25, 2026AIT PRODUCTS LLC$350K66--TIP,OPTICAL COMPONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.