Special NoticePosted Oct 29, 2025·Responses due Nov 6, 2025

J065--FY26: Draeger Anesthesia System Maintenance Notice of intent to sole source

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael A Shook (Michael.Shook@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 29, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Oct 30, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Nov 25, 2025
    Award Notice
    DRAEGER INC · $83K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: This notice is being published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 5.101 requiring dissemination of information for proposed contract actions. This is a notice of intent to award a sole source contract and is not a request for competitive quotes/proposals. The statutory authority for this sole source procurement is prescribed by FAR 13.501(a). The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to issue a base plus two (2) option year (one 12-month base year; and two 12-month option years); firm fixed prices; sole source award contract to Dra… (show all)

eger, Inc. However, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement demonstrating the ability to provide the services requested, which shall be considered by the agency before the intended award date. Interested sources who submit data are responsible for appropriately marking information if it is proprietary in nature. The Government shall not reimburse interested sources for any information provided. No requests for capability briefings will be honored. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Interested vendors must respond to this notice on or before November 06, 2025, at 2:00 pm Eastern Time by sending an email to michael.shook@va.gov. NAICS Code: 811210 - Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Background: The HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY MGMT SVC department requests the technical services of OEM authorized technicians and maintenance personnel to perform preventative maintenance of the Anesthesia machines currently in use at the Bay Pines VA Healthcare facility. PURPOSE: Contractor is required to provide labor, transportation, supervision, and parts to repair the highly technical medical equipment listed above. This continuous service is required to maintain the system(s) mentioned above in required operating conditions, according to the manufacturer s specifications. TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS: Bay Pines VA Healthcare facility requires full-service coverage of the Draeger Medical Anesthesia units at the Bay Pines VA Medical Center. Draeger Medical, INC is the sole distributor of the units below: a) Draeger D-Vapor 2000, the b)Fabius Tiro with Cosy 2.6. c)Perseus A500. d)Vapor 2000 iso & Sevo units. On-site service and support by factory-trained, certified field service engineers. Onsite response within three business days from the time the call is logged with Tech Support. On-Site Service Hours Coverage: Standard 8 am-5 pm coverage during local standard time. Phone Support Center: Standard 7 am-7 pm CST phone cover

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $136K to $596K, median $316K; range $33K to $7.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC3$769KOct 2, 2025
CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA, INC2$7.9MOct 5, 2026
General Electric Company · $GE · $35.3B1$5.1MOct 5, 2026
CARBON CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$2.5MSep 12, 2025
A&B TECHNICAL LLC1$996KOct 1, 2026
WELLSENSE, INC.1$691KOct 30, 2025
TRANSLOGIC CORP.1$434KJul 14, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$361KJul 1, 2026
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$283KMay 12, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$275KMar 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $316K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $56K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.